Kupa na Bulgaria 2017/18


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams from the four Treta liga groups and the 28 OFG may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each oblasten savet (of 28) teams play against each other until a single team remains. This is followed by eliminations between those winners within each of the four zonalni saveta, until a team each is determined, a total of 4.
  - The winners of Northeastern Bulgaria and Northwestern Bulgaria meet each other to determine a representative of Northern Bulgaria.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with penalties if score is level after regular time.
  - The lower level team within each pair is host. If both teams from a pair are from the same level, hosting is determined by draw.
  - The three winners of the Preliminary Phase must be determined no later than 11 September 2017, Monday, 17:00 h.

ZS representatives

Northern Bulgaria: 
Southwestern Bulgaria: 
Southeastern Bulgaria: 

Note: If not shown otherwise, in all Preliminary Phase matches the team, listed first in each pair, is host.

Northeastern Bulgaria (ZS Varna)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Varna

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Dobrich

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Shumen

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Targovishte

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Ruse

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Silistra

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Razgrad

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Varna/Dobrich/Shumen Stream

There are no teams participating from this stream.

Ruse/Silistra/Razgrad/Targovishte Stream

There are no teams participating from this stream.

Northeastern Bulgaria

There are no teams participating from Northeastern Bulgaria.

top

Northwestern Bulgaria (ZS Veliko Tarnovo)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Veliko Tarnovo

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Gabrovo

Sevlievo (Sevlievo) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Pleven

                           Final

30 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Spartak (Pleven) - Vihar (Gulyantsi)                      8:0 (0:0) 

Oblast Lovech

                           Final

26 August 2017, Saturday, 18:00 EEST:
Apriltsi 2001 (Apriltsi) - Chavdar (Troyan)               2:2; penalties: 8:9 

Oblast Vratsa

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Montana

Kariana (Erden) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Vidin

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Veliko Tarnovo/Gabrovo/Lovech Stream

                           Final

30 August 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Chavdar (Troyan) - Sevlievo (Sevlievo)                    1:4 

Pleven/Vratsa/Montana/Vidin Stream

                           Final

6 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
in Mezdra:
Spartak (Pleven) - Kariana (Erden)                        2:2 (1:1); penalties: 5:4 

Northwestern Bulgaria

                           Final

13 September 2017, Wednesday, 16:00 EEST:
Sevlievo (Sevlievo) - Spartak (Pleven)                    3:2 (1:0) 

top

Southwestern Bulgaria (ZS Sofia)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Sofia (stolitsa)

                           Final

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
CSKA 1948 (Sofia) - Lokomotiv BDZh (Sofia)                8:0 (4:0) 

Oblast Sofia

                           First round

16 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Botev 1937 (Ihtiman) - Chavdar (Etropole)                 0:2 (0:0) 
  [0:1 _ 74', 0:2 _ 90'+1'], ~ 200 spectators
Balkan 1929 (Botevgrad)                                   bye

                           Final

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Chavdar (Etropole) - Balkan 1929 (Botevgrad)              1:1 (0:1); penalties: 4:3 

Oblast Pernik

                           Final

16 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:30 EEST:
in Pernik, "Minyor" st.: *
Legia (Sofia) - Minyor (Pernik)                           0:5 (0:1) ** 
  [0:1 Robert Vladimirov 25', 0:2 Georgi Nedyalkov 2h, 0:4 Zhivko Stanimirov 2h,2h;
   0:5 Kristiyan Slishkov 2h], ~ 400 spectators
* - in Pernik at the home team Legia's request.
** -  Legia participates in OFG Pernik, due to which it enters the oblast
     Pernik qualifiers.

Oblast Blagoevgrad

                           Final

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski) - Belasitsa (Petrich)             5:4 (3:1) 

Oblast Kyustendil

Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Pazardzhik

                           First Round

16 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Levski (Patalenitsa) - Svoboda 2011 (Peshtera)            2:2 (0:1); penalties: 4:3 
Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik)                                   bye

                           Final

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Levski (Patalenitsa) - Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik)            0:2 (0:1) 

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Sofia (stolitsa)/Sofia/Pazardzhik Stream

                           First Round

30 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik) - CSKA 1948 (Sofia)               1:1 (1:1); penalties: 9:8 * 
* - behind closed doors due to Hebar 1918 serving a ban.
Chavdar (Etropole)                                        bye

                           Final

6 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik) - Chavdar (Etropole)              1:1 (0:1); penalties: 5:4 

Blagoevgrad/Kyustendil/Pernik Stream

                           First Round

30 August 2017, Wednesday, 17:30 EEST:
Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa) - Minyor (Pernik)                   3:0 (2:0) 
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski)                                   bye

                           Final

6 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski) - Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa)           4:0 (2:0) 

Southwestern Bulgaria

                           Final

13 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski) - Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik)         4:0 (0:0) 

top

Southeastern Bulgaria (ZS Plovdiv)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Plovdiv

                           1/4 finals

16 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Vihar (Stroevo) - Atletik (Kuklen)                        2:0 
Maritsa 2003 (Manole) - Borislav 2009 (Parvomay)          1:3 
Rakovski (Rakovski) - Sokol (Markovo)                     0:1 
Gigant (Saedinenie)                                       bye

                           1/2 finals

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Vihar (Stroevo) - Gigant (Saedinenie)                     2:1 
Borislav 2009 (Parvomay) - Sokol (Markovo)                1:2 (0:0) 

                           Final

30 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Vihar (Stroevo) - Sokol (Markovo)                         0:1 

Oblast Smolyan

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Haskovo

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Kardzhali

Arda (Kardzhali) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Stara Zagora

Minyor (Radnevo) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Sliven

Zagorets (Nova Zagora) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Burgas

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Yambol

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Plovdiv/Smolyan/Haskovo/Kardzhali Stream

                           Final

6 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
in Dimitrovgrad, "Minyor" st.:
Sokol (Markovo) - Arda (Kardzhali)                        0:0; penalties: 4:2 

Stara Zagora/Sliven/Burgas/Yambol Stream

                           Final

23 August 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Zagorets (Nova Zagora) - Minyor (Radnevo)                 3:0 awd * 
* - Minyor withdraws.

Southeastern Bulgaria

                           Final

13 September 2017, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
in Dimitrovgrad, "Minyor" st.:
Zagorets (Nova Zagora) - Sokol (Markovo)                  0:1 (0:0) 

top

Oblastni qualifications

Northern Bulgaria

The representative of Northwestern Bulgaria Sevlievo (Sevlievo) qualifies directly for the 1/16 finals, as there are no participating teams from Northeastern Bulgaria.

top


Final Phase

First round (1/16 finals)

Montana 1921 (Montana)2 Cherno more (Varna)1
Botev (Galabovo)0 Levski (Sofia)1 after extra time
Oborishte (Panagyurishte)2 Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)3 after extra time
Sevlievo (Sevlievo)0 Beroe (Stara Zagora)2
Neftohimik 1962 (Burgas)1 Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia)2
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)1 Botev (Plovdiv)3
Liteks (Lovech)1 Vitosha (Bistritsa)0
Lokomotiv 1929 (Sofia)2 Vereya (Stara Zagora)1
Pomorie (Pomorie)2 Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)4 after extra time
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski)0 Septemvri (Sofia)2
Nesebar (Nesebar)1 CSKA (Sofia)4
Botev (Vratsa)3 Pirin (Blagoevgrad)1 after extra time
Sokol (Markovo)1 Dunav 2010 (Ruse)4
Strumska slava 1927 (Radomir)2 Sozopol (Sozopol)1
Chernomorets (Balchik)0 Slavia 1913 (Sofia)2
Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv)1 Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)3

Second round (1/8 finals)

Montana 1921 (Montana) Levski (Sofia)
Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad) Beroe (Stara Zagora)
Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia) Botev (Plovdiv)
Liteks (Lovech) Lokomotiv 1929 (Sofia)
Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo) Septemvri (Sofia)
CSKA (Sofia) Botev (Vratsa)
Dunav 2010 (Ruse) Strumska slava 1927 (Rad)
Slavia 1913 (Sofia) Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)


First Round (1/16 finals)

Rules
  - Participate the 3 ZS representatives from the Preliminary Phase, the 15 non-II Vtora liga teams and the 10 Parva liga teams (a total of 32 teams).
  - 32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs.
  - The teams are distributed into 2 pots as follows:
    > Pot 1: the 14 "A" FG teams and the 2 "B" FG teams with the highest placing in the group from the previous season - Sozopol and Tsarsko selo 2015.
    > Pot 2: the 3 ZS representatives and the 13 "B" FG teams which are not included in Pot 1.
  - Teams from Pot 1 are drawn against teams from Pot 2.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Pot 2 teams are hosts.
  - The 16 winners qualify for the next round.

Draw: 24 August 2017, Thursday, 11:00 EEST, "Vitosha" park-hotel, Sofia, "Rosario" 1 str.

19 September 2017, Tuesday, 16:00 EEST:
in Balgarovo:
Neftohimik 1962 (Burgas) - Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia)      1:2 (1:1) 
  [0:1 Simeon Ganchev 28'-pen, 1:1 Halibryam Karmadzha 43', 1:2 Georgi Minchev 75'], ~ 120 spectators
Nesebar (Nesebar) - CSKA (Sofia)                          1:4 (0:2)  /live on Diema Sport/ 
  [0:3 Kévin Koubemba 15',30',60'; 0:4 Kiril Despodov 89', 1:4 Nikolay Bodurov 90'+1'-og], ~ 1 190 spectators
Sevlievo (Sevlievo) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                0:2 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Kamen Hadzhiev 8', 0:2 Sergiu Negruț 17'], ~ 380 spectators
Sokol (Markovo) - Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                       1:4 (0:3) 
  [0:1 Jatobá 18', 0:2 Dimitar Georgiev 39', 0:3 Branimir Kostadinov 45',
   1:3 Angel Rahov 62', 1:4 Yulian Nenov 65'], ~ 260 spectators
Vihren 1925 (Sandanski) - Septemvri (Sofia)               0:2 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Stefano Kunchev (GK) 9'-og, 0:2 Chris Gadi 88'], ~ 450 spectators
19 September 2017, Tuesday, 19:00 EEST:
in kv.Kolyo Ganchev, Stara Zagora, "Trace arena" st.:
Botev (Galabovo) - Levski (Sofia)                         0:1 (0:0, 0:0) aet  /live on Diema Sport/ 
  [0:1 Antonio Vutov 111'], ~ 860 spectators
20 September 2017, Wednesday, 16:00 EEST:
Chernomorets (Balchik) - Slavia 1913 (Sofia)              0:2 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Kaloyan Krastev 14', 0:2 Ivaylo Dimitrov 90'], ~ 260 spectators
in Chiprovtsi, "Kiprovets" st.:
Montana 1921 (Montana) - Cherno more (Varna)              2:1 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Atanas Iliev 23', 1:1 Marek Kuzma 89', 2:1 Petar Atanasov 90'+2'], ~ 500 spectators
Botev (Vratsa) - Pirin (Blagoevgrad)                      3:1 (0:1, 1:1) aet 
  [0:1 Stiliyan Nikolov 37', 1:1 Petar Alyoshev 78', 2:1 Emil Stoev 102',
   3:1 Todor Chavorski 120']
  [sent off: Andi Renja (P) 90'+1'], ~ 300 spectators
Lokomotiv 1929 (Sofia) - Vereya (Stara Zagora)            2:1 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Ivo Kr.Ivanov 2', 1:1 Erkebulan Nurgaliev 35'-fk, 2:1 Nikolay Tsvetkov 79'-pen]
  [sent off: Ilia Munin (V) 78', Elias (V) 88'], ~ 350 spectators
Strumska slava 1927 (Radomir) - Sozopol (Sozopol)         2:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Kiril Grozdanov 33', 1:1 Stoyan Georgiev 83', 2:1 Kristian Tasev 90']
  [sent off: Samet Ashimov (Ss) 68'], ~ 280 spectators
in Burgas, "Lazur" st.:
Pomorie (Pomorie) - Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)              2:4 (0:1, 2:2) aet 
  [0:1 Ivan Petkov 39', 1:1 Ahmed Ahmedov 59', 1:2 Ivan Petkov 66',
   2:2 Lyubomir Bozhinov 84'-pen, 2:3 Ivan Petkov 96', 2:4 Rumen Rumenov 111'], ~ 70 spectators
20 September 2017, Wednesday, 19:00 EEST:
Liteks (Lovech) - Vitosha (Bistritsa, obl.Sofia st.)      1:0 (0:0)  /live on Diema Sport/ 
  [1:0 Ivaylo Radentsov 68'-pen], ~ 180 spectators
21 September 2017, Thursday, 16:00 EEST:
Oborishte (Panagyurishte) - Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)     2:3 (0:1, 1:1) aet 
  [0:1 Juninho Quixadá 38', 1:1 Georgi Netov 77', 1:3 Claudiu Keșerü 98',114';
   2:3 George Lucas 119']
  [sent off: Jacek Góralski (L) 95'], ~ 750 spectators
  [left w/o sub: Georgi Netov (O) 90'+5']
21 September 2017, Thursday, 17:30 EEST:
in Plovdiv, "Lokomotiv" st.: *
Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)         1:3 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Dino Martinović 46', 0:2 Simeon Raykov 59'-fk, 1:2 Ventsislav Gyuzelev 63',
   1:3 Dimo Bakalov 66'], ~ 480 spectators
* - at the "Lokomotiv" st. on mutual agreement.
21 September 2017, Thursday, 20:00 EEST:
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) - Botev (Plovdiv)           1:3 (1:0)  /live on Diema Sport/ 
  [1:0 Deyan Hristov 2', 1:2 Lachezar Baltanov 57',59'; 1:3 Álvaro 71'], ~ 460 spectators

top


Second Round (1/8 finals)

Rules
  - Participate the 16 First Round winners.
  - 16 teams are drawn into 8 pairs.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 8 winners qualify for the next round.

Draw: 26 September 2017, Tuesday, 11:00 EEST, "Vitosha" park-hotel, Sofia, "Rosario" 1 str.
Matches: 24-26 October 2017, Tuesday-Thursday

24 October 2017, Tuesday, 15:00 EEST:
in Sofia, "Slavia" st.:
Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
24 October 2017, Tuesday, 17:00 EEST:
Liteks (Lovech) - Lokomotiv 1929 (Sofia)                   - 
24 October 2017, Tuesday, 18:00 EEST:
CSKA (Sofia) - Botev (Vratsa)                              -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
Dunav 2010 (Ruse) - Strumska slava 1927 (Radomir)          - 
25 October 2017, Wednesday, 17:30 EEST:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium:
Slavia 1913 (Sofia) - Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)             - 
25 October 2017, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
in Sofia, "Vivacom arena Georgi Asparuhov" st.: *
Montana 1921 (Montana) - Levski (Sofia)                    -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
* - at the "Vivacom arena Georgi Asparuhov" by mutual agreement due to
    unfinished reconstruction works at the "Ogosta" st. and the inability
    of "Kiprovets" st. in Chiprovtsi to host high-risk matches.
26 October 2017, Thursday, 18:00 EEST:
Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo) - Septemvri (Sofia)               - 
26 October 2017, Thursday, 19:00 EEST:
Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)           -  /live on Diema Sport/ 

top


Third Round (1/4 finals)

Rules
  - Participate the 8 Second Round winners.
  - 8 teams are drawn into 4 pairs.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 4 winners qualify for the next round.

Draw: _
Matches: 13-15 December 2017, Wednesday-Friday

top


Fourth Round (1/2 finals)

Rules
  - Participate the 4 Third Round winners.
  - 4 teams are drawn into 2 pairs.
  - Winners are determined over two legs. If the aggregate score is level at the end of the second leg, the team with more goals scored away from home qualifies. If teams are still tied two extra time periods of 15 minutes each are played and penalties taken if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 2 winners qualify for the next round.

Draw: _
Matches: 13-14 March and 10-11 April 2018, Tuesday-Wednesday

top


Fifth Round (Final)

Rules
  - Participate the 2 Fourth Round winners.
  - The winner of the first drawn semi-final pair is the symbolic host.
  - The match is played at the "Vasil Levski" national stadium in Sofia.
  - The winner is determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.

Date: 9-10 May 2018, Wednesday-Thursday

top