« Kupa na Bulgaria 2020/21


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams from the four Treta liga groups and the 28 OG may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each oblasten savet (of 28) teams play against each other until a single team remains. This is followed by eliminations between those winners within each of the four zonalni saveta, until four teams from each are determined, a total of 16.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with penalties if score is level after regular time.
  - The lower level team within each pair is host. If both teams from a pair are from the same level, hosting is determined by draw.
  - The three winners of the Preliminary Phase must be determined no later than 17 September 2020, Thusrday, 17:00 EEST.

ZS representatives

Northeastern Bulgaria: Spartak 1918 (Varna), Chernomorets (Balchik), Svetkavitsa Targovishte (Targovishte), Dunav (Ruse)
Northwestern Bulgaria: Sevlievo (Sevlievo), Partizan (Cherven bryag), Chavdar (Troyan), Drenovets (Drenovets)
Southwestern Bulgaria: Botev 1937 (Ihtiman), Belasitsa (Petrich), Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi), Oborishte (Panagyurishte)
Southeastern Bulgaria: Izvor (Gorski izvor), Rodopa Smolyan (Smolyan), Sveti Nikola (Burgas), Zagorets (Nova Zagora)

Note: If not shown otherwise, in all Preliminary Phase matches the team, listed first in each pair, is host.

Northeastern Bulgaria (ZS Varna)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Varna

Spartak 1918 (Varna) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Dobrich

Chernomorets (Balchik) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Shumen

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Targovishte

Svetkavitsa Targovishte (Targovishte) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Ruse

Dunav (Ruse) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Silistra

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Razgrad

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Northeastern Bulgaria

As only 4 of the 7 oblasti have representatives, Spartak 1918 (Varna), Chernomorets (Balchik), Svetkavitsa Targovishte (Targovishte) and Dunav (Ruse) qualify directly for the final phase of the competition

top

Northwestern Bulgaria (ZS Veliko Tarnovo)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Veliko Tarnovo

Pavlikeni (Pavlikeni) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Gabrovo

Sevlievo (Sevlievo) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Pleven

Partizan (Cherven bryag) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Lovech

                           Final

26 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:30 EEST:
Chavdar (Troyan) - Botev (Lukovit)                        3:2 (3:1) 

Oblast Vratsa

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Montana

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Vidin

Drenovets (Drenovets) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Northwestern Bulgaria

                           Finals

16 September 2020, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Chavdar (Troyan) - Pavlikeni (Pavlikeni)                  3:0 awd 
* - Pavlikeni wthdraws.
Sevlievo (Sevlievo)                                       bye
Partizan (Cherven bryag)                                  bye
Drenovets (Drenovets)                                     bye

top

Southwestern Bulgaria (ZS Sofia)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Sofia (stolitsa)

Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Sofia

                           Final

26 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Balkan 1929 (Botevgrad) - Botev 1937 (Ihtiman)            1:1 (0:0); penalties: 3:4 

Oblast Pernik

Chernogorets 1946 (Noevtsi) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Blagoevgrad

                           Final

19 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Belasitsa (Petrich) - Vihren 1925 (Sandanski)             4:0 (3:0) Video

Oblast Kyustendil

Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Pazardzhik

                           Final

26 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Oborishte (Panagyurishte) - Spartak (Kalugerovo)          7:0 (6:0) 

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Southwestern Bulgaria

                           Finals

9 September 2020, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Chernogorets 1946 (Noevtsi) - Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi)     0:2 (0:1) 
Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa) - Oborishte (Panagyurishte)         0:1 (0:1) 
Botev 1937 (Ihtiman)                                      bye
Belasitsa (Petrich)                                       bye

top

Southeastern Bulgaria (ZS Plovdiv)

Oblastni qualifications

Oblast Plovdiv

                           1/2 finals

19 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Atletik (Kuklen) - Spartak 1947 (Plovdiv)                 6:0 (1:0) 
Maritsa (Milevo) - Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv)                 0:3 awd * 
* - the hosts inform beforehand that they won't show up.

                           Final

26 August 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Atletik (Kuklen) - Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv)                 1:2 (0:2) 

Oblast Smolyan

Rodopa Smolyan (Smolyan) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Haskovo

Izvor (Gorski izvor) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Kardzhali

Varbitsa 2006 (Benkovski) is the only team from the oblast, which participates.

Oblast Stara Zagora

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Oblast Sliven

                           Final

2 September 2020, Wednesday, 18:00 EEST:
Botev (Kermen) - Zagorets (Nova Zagora)                   0:5 (0:5) 

Oblast Burgas

                           1/2 finals

2 August 2020, Sunday, 18:00 EEST:
Atletik 2018 (Kableshkovo) - Sveti Nikola (Burgas)        0:9 (0:4) 
9 August 2020, Sunday, 18:00 EEST:
in Ruen:
Byala reka 1 (Zaychar) - Zvezdenburg (Burgas)             6:5 (4:0) 

                           Final

16 August 2020, Sunday, 18:00 EEST:
in Pomorie:
Sveti Nikola (Burgas) - Byala reka 1 (Zaychar)            2:1 (0:1) 

Oblast Yambol

There are no teams participating from this oblast.

Mezhduoblastni qualifications

Plovdiv/Smolyan/Haskovo/Kardzhali Stream

                           Finals

26 August 2020, Wednesday, 17:30 EEST:
in Chernoochene:
Varbitsa 2006 (Benkovski) - Izvor (Gorski izvor)          2:6 (0:3) 
2 September 2020, Wednesday, 17:00 EEST:
Rodopa Smolyan (Smolyan) - Maritsa 1921 (Plovdiv)         2:1 (1:1) Video

Stara Zagora/Sliven/Burgas/Yambol Stream

As only 2 of the 4 oblasti in the stream have representatives, Zagorets (Nova Zagora) and Sveti Nikola (Burgas) qualify directly for the final phase of the competition

                           Finals

top



Final Phase

First round (1/16 finals)

Spartak 1918 (Varna) Arda 1924 (Kardzhali)
Kariana (Erden)0 Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia)1
Chernomorets (Balchik)1 Septemvri (Sofia)0
Botev 1937 (Ihtiman) CSKA (Sofia)
Sevlievo (Sevlievo)1 Slavia 1913 (Sofia)5
Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi)0 Botev (Vratsa)2
Partizan (Cherven bryag)1 Levski (Sofia)4
Zagorets (Nova Zagora) Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)
Pirin (Blagoevgrad)3 Beroe (Stara Zagora)4
Izvor (Gorski izvor)1 Montana 1921 (Montana)2
Yantra 2019 (Gabrovo)1 Cherno more (Varna)6
Oborishte (Panagyurishte)0 Botev (Plovdiv)4
Sportist 2009 (Svoge) Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)
Sozopol (Sozopol)0 (2) Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)0 (4) penalties
Drenovets (Drenovets)0 FK CSKA 1948 (Sofia)6


Preliminary round

Rules
  - 31 teams participate in this round:
    > 16 teams from the Preliminary Phase:
    > 15 of the 17 teams from Vtora liga:
      > Ludogorets 1945 II (Razgrad) does not have the right to participate as a second team;
      > Septemvri (Sofia) enters the competition directly at the 1/16 finals as a participant in the Parva liga play-offs from the previuos season.
  - 30 of the 31 teams are drawn into 15 pairs, with 1 team receiving a bye in a partially seede draw.
  - The teams are distributed into 2 pots as follows:
    > Pot 1: the 15 Vtora liga teams;
    > Pot 2: the 16 Preliminary Phase teams.
  - Teams from Pot 1 are drawn against teams from Pot 2.
  - The remaining Pot 2 team receives a bye.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Pot 2 teams are hosts.
  - The 15 winners and the 1 team that has a bye qualify for the next round.

Draw: 16 September 2020, Wednesday, 11:00 EEST, Natsionalna futbolna baza, kv.Boyana, Sofia.

29 September 2020, Tuesday, 16:00 EEST:
Spartak 1918 (Varna) - Lokomotiv Sofia 1929 (Sofia)       2:1 (1:1) 
Zagorets (Nova Zagora) - Hebar 1918 (Pazardzhik)          2:1 (1:1) 
Rodopa Smolyan (Smolyan) - Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            0:2 (0:0) Video
30 September 2020, Wednesday, 16:00 EEST:
Chavdar (Troyan) - Kariana (Erden)                        0:4 (0:2) Video
Chernomorets (Balchik) - Vitosha (Bistritsa)              3:0 awd * 
* - the visitors inform beforehand that they won't show up.
Botev 1937 (Ihtiman) - Neftohimik 1962 (Burgas)           2:0 (1:0) 
Sevlievo (Sevlievo) - Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)       6:0 (3:0) 
Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi) - Minyor (Pernik)                 2:1 (1:0) 
Izvor (Gorski izvor) - Septemvri (Simitli)                4:2 (1:0) 
Oborishte (Panagyurishte) - Dobrudzha 1919 (Dobrich)      1:0 (0:0) 
Svetkavitsa Targovishte (Targ.) - Sozopol (Sozopol)       1:4 (1:2) 
Drenovets (Drenovets) - Strumska slava 1927 (Radomir)     2:1 (0:0, 1:1) aet 
30 September 2020, Wednesday, 18:30 EEST:
Dunav (Ruse) - Yantra 2019 (Gabrovo)                      0:2 (0:1) Video
1 October 2020, Thursday, 16:00 EEST:
Belasitsa (Petrich) - Liteks (Lovech)                     1:0 (0:0) 
in Pomorie:
Sveti Nikola (Burgas) - Sportist 2009 (Svoge)             0:4 (0:2) 
Partizan (Cherven bryag)                                  bye

top


First Round (Round of 32)

Rules
  - 31 teams participate in this round:
    > 16 teams from the Preliminary Round;
    > 1 team from Vtora liga: Septemvri (Sofia) - starting out in this round as a participant in the Parva liga play-offs from the previuos season;
    > all 14 Parva liga teams.
  - 30 of the 31 teams are drawn into 15 pairs, with 1 team receiving a bye in a partially seede draw.
  - The teams are distributed into 2 pots as follows:
    > Pot 1: the 14 Parva liga teams and the 1 Vtora liga team that participated in the Parva liga play-offs the previous season;
    > Pot 2: the 16 Preliminary Round teams.
  - Teams from Pot 1 are drawn against teams from Pot 2.
  - The remaining Pot 2 team receives a bye.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time and penalties if score is still level at the end of extra time.
  - Pot 2 teams are hosts.
  - The 15 winners and the 1 team that has a bye qualify for the next round.

Draw: 16 September 2020, Wednesday, 11:00 EEST, Natsionalna futbolna baza, kv.Boyana, Sofia.

20 October 2020, Tuesday, 15:00 EEST:
Kariana (Erden) - Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofia)               0:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Luis Pedro 67']
21 October 2020, Wednesday, 14:30 EEST:
Partizan (Cherven bryag) - Levski (Sofia)                 1:4 (1:2)  /live on Diema Sport/ Video
  [1:0 Lyubomir Zdr.Ivanov 34', 1:1 Valeri Bozhinov 36', 1:2 Zdravko Dimitrov 42',
   1:3 Petyo Petkov 64'-og, 1:4 Martin D.Petkov 84']
21 October 2020, Wednesday, 15:00 EEST:
Sevlievo (Sevlievo) - Slavia 1913 (Sofia)                 1:5 (1:1) 
Izvor (Gorski izvor) - Montana 1921 (Montana)             1:2 (0:0) Video
Yantra 2019 (Gabrovo) - Cherno more (Varna)               1:6 (1:2) 
Drenovets (Drenovets) - FK CSKA 1948 (Sofia)              0:6 (0:5) 
21 October 2020, Wednesday, 17:30 EEST:
Pirin (Blagoevgrad) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                3:4 (2:1)  /live on Diema Sport/ Video
  [1:0 Preslav Yordanov 5', 1:1 Gaius Makouta 41', 3:1 Preslav Yordanov 45'+1',66';
   3:3 Alioune Fall 81',84'; 3:4 Gaius Makouta 90'+3'-pen]
  [missed pen: Ivan Minchev (B) 51']
22 October 2020, Thursday, 15:00 EEST:
Chernomorets (Balchik) - Septemvri (Sofia)                1:0 (1:0) 
Nadezhda (Dobroslavtsi) - Botev (Vratsa)                  0:2 (0:2) 
Oborishte (Panagyurishte) - Botev (Plovdiv)               0:4 (0:2)  /live on Diema Sport/ Video
  [0:1 Dimitar Tonev 9', 0:2 Atanas Iliev 28', 0:4 Salif Cissé 69',78'], behind closed doors
Sozopol (Sozopol) - Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)              0:0 (0:0, 0:0) aet; penalties: 2:4 
3 November 2020, Tuesday, 13:30 EET:
Zagorets (Nova Zagora) - Lokomotiv 1926 (Plovdiv)          -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
4 November 2020, Wednesday, 13:30 EET:
Spartak 1918 (Varna) - Arda 1924 (Kardzhali)               - 
13 November 2020, Friday, 13:30 EET:
Sportist 2009 (Svoge) - Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
14 November 2020, Saturday, 13:30 EET:
Botev 1937 (Ihtiman) - CSKA (Sofia)                        -  /live on Diema Sport/ 
Belasitsa (Petrich)                                       bye

top


Second round (Round of 16)

top


Third Round (Quarter-finals)

top


Fourth Round (Semi-finals)

top


Fifth Round (Final)

top