« Kupa na Savetskata armia 1963/64


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams from the two B RFG groups, the twelve Zonalni FG and the 30 OFG may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each okrag (of 30) participating teams play against each other until a single team remains.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.

Okrag representatives

okrag grad Varna:    Geolozhka baza (Varna)
okrag Varna:         Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav)
okrag Tolbuhin:      Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)
okrag Kolarovgrad:   Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)
okrag Targovishte:   Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)
okrag Ruse:          Lokomotiv (Ruse)
okrag Silistra:      Dorostol (Silistra)
okrag Razgrad:       Ludogorets (Razgrad)
okrag Tarnovo:       Etar (Tarnovo)
okrag Gabrovo:       Chardafon (Gabrovo)
okrag Pleven:        Gigant (Belene)
okrag Lovech:        Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)
okrag Vratsa:        Levski (Chiren)
okrag Mihaylovgrad:  Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)
okrag Vidin:         Benkovski (Vidin)
okrag grad Sofia:    Septemvri (Sofia)
okrag Sofia:         Balkan (Botevgrad)
okrag Pernik:        Minyor (Pernik)
okrag Blagoevgrad:   Botev (Blagoevgrad)
okrag Kyustendil:    Levski (Kyustendil)
okrag grad Plovdiv:  Maritsa (Plovdiv)
okrag Plovdiv:       Spartak (Bolyartsi)
okrag Pazardzhik:    Botev (Pazardzhik)
okrag Smolyan:       Rodopa (Smolyan)
okrag Haskovo:       Minyor (Dimitrovgrad)
okrag Kardzhali:     Arda (Kardzhali)
okrag Stara Zagora:  Zavod 10 (Kazanlak)
okrag Sliven:        Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)
okrag Burgas:        Lokomotiv (Burgas)
okrag Yambol:        Stefan Karadzha (Elhovo)



Final Phase

1/16 finals

Maritsa (Plovdiv)00 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)11
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)10 Spartak (Pleven)61
Lokomotiv (Ruse)01 Lokomotiv (G.Oryahovitsa)32
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)02 Levski (Sofia)83
Botev (Blagoevgrad)10 Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)33
Slavia (Sofia)01 Minyor (Pernik)00
Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav)24 Spartak (Varna)35
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)01 Dunav (Ruse)31
Lokomotiv (Sofia)12 Septemvriyska slava (Mh)11
Geolozhka baza (Varna)01 Cherno more (Varna)54
Rodopa (Smolyan)02 Spartak (Plovdiv)73
Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)05 Beroe (Stara Zagora)22
Minyor (Dimitrovgrad)21 Mlada gvardia (Sliven)52
Gigant (Belene)10 CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)33
Spartak (Sofia)33 Levski (Kyustendil)00
Botev (Plovdiv)1 (5)2 Septemvri (Sofia)3 (3)0 penalties

1/8 finals

Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)11 Spartak (Pleven)30
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)0 (3)3 Levski (Sofia)3 (4)0 penalties
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)0 (3)3 Slavia (Sofia)3 (6)0 penalties
Spartak (Varna)00 Dunav (Ruse)12
Lokomotiv (Sofia)42 Cherno more (Varna)43
Spartak (Plovdiv)15 Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)21
Mlada gvardia (Sliven)32 CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)63
Spartak (Sofia)10 Botev (Plovdiv)20

1/4 finals

Spartak (Pleven)11 Levski (Sofia)40
Slavia (Sofia)34 Dunav (Ruse)30
Cherno more (Varna)13 Spartak (Plovdiv)30
CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)02 Botev (Plovdiv)40

1/2 finals

Levski (Sofia)12 Slavia (Sofia)22
Cherno more (Varna)11 Botev (Plovdiv)31

Final

Slavia (Sofia)3 Botev (Plovdiv)2


Preliminary round

Rules:
  - The 30 teams from the Preliminary Phase participate in this round.
  - 28 of them are drawn into 14 pairs with a partially seeded draw, so that there is geographical proximity between the teams of a pair. The remaining 2 teams receive a bye.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 14 winners and the 2 teams that bye qualify for the 1/16 finals.

Draw: December 1963

20 December 1963, Friday, 14:00 EET:
Balkan (Botevgrad) - Minyor (Pernik)                      3:8 
21 December 1963, Saturday, 14:00 EET:
in Velingrad: *
Botev (Pazardzhik) - Botev (Blagoevgrad)                  0:2 
* - at a neutral venue due to Botev (Pz) serving a home match ban.
Zavod 10 (Kazanlak) - Minyor (Dimitrovgrad)               0:1 (0:0) 
Stefan Karadzha (Elhovo) - Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)        0:1 
Spartak (Bolyartsi) - Maritsa (Plovdiv)                   0:3 (0:0) 
22 December 1963, Sunday, 14:00 EET:
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) - Etar (Tarnovo)                2:0 (1:0) 
Rodopa (Smolyan) - Arda (Kardzhali)                       2:2; penalties: 7:6 
Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav) - Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)    3:2 (2:0) 
Geolozhka baza (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Burgas)               1:0 (0:0) 
23 December 1963, Monday, 14:00 EET:
in Lom: *
Benkovski (Vidin) - Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)    0:0; penalties: 1:2 
* - at a neutral venue due to Benkovski serving a home match ban.
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)           4:1 
Dorostol (Silistra) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                0:3 
24 December 1963, Tuesday, 14:00 EET:
Levski (Chiren) - Gigant (Belene)                         1:1; penalties: 3:4 
25 December 1963, Wednesday, 14:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Ludogorets (Razgrad)                   2:1 (1:1) 
Septemvri (Sofia)                                         bye
Levski (Kyustendil)                                       bye

top


Round of 32

Rules:
  - The 16 teams from the Preliminary Round and the 16 A RFG teams that enter the competition at this stage participate in this round.
  - The 32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs.
    - The 16 A RFG teams are put into one pot, and the other 16 teams - into another pot.
    - The 16 pairs are determined with teams from the first pot being drawn against teams from the second pot.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 16 winners qualify for the 1/8 finals.

Draw: 9 January 1964, Thursday

                           First Legs

19 February 1964, Wednesday, 15:30 EET:
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)          1:2 (1:2) 
Svetkavitsa (Targovishte) - Spartak (Pleven)              0:1 (0:1) 
20 February 1964, Thursday, 15:30 EET:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Septemvri (Sofia)                       2:0 (0:0) 
21 February 1964, Friday, 15:30 EET:
Botev (Blagoevgrad) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)             0:3 (0:1) 
22 February 1964, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)            postponed * 
* - postponed due to frozen pitch.
Spartak (Sofia) - Levski (Kyustendil)                     3:0 awd * 
* - On 21 February 1964 BFF removes Levski (Kyustendil) from the
    tournament and bans it from playing international matches abroad for
    one year due to the team breaching BFF regulations.
23 February 1964, Sunday, 10:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Lokomotiv" st.:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)    2:1 (1:0) 
23 February 1964, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav) - Spartak (Varna)                4:5 (1:3) 
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) - Dunav (Ruse)                       1:1 (0:1) 
Rodopa (Smolyan) - Spartak (Plovdiv)                      2:3 (1:2) 
Minyor (Dimitrovgrad) - General Zaimov (Sliven)           1:2 (0:2) 
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Minyor (Pernik)                          1:0 (0:0) 
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech) - Levski (Sofia)                postponed * 
* - postponed due to Levski being on a friendlies tour in Israel.
24 February 1964, Monday, 15:30 EET:
in Varna, "Kolodruma" st.:
Geolozhka baza (Varna) - Cherno more (Varna)              1:4 (0:0) 
Maritsa (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                   0:1 (0:0) 
25 February 1964, Tuesday, 15:30 EET:
Gigant (Belene) - CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)             0:3 
3 March 1964, Tuesday, 15:30 EET:
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech) - Levski (Sofia)                2:3 (1:0) 
25 March 1964, Wednesday, 16:30 EET:
Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)            5:2 (3:1) 

                           Second Legs

26 February 1964, Wednesday, 15:30 EET:
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)            2:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 4:5 * 
* - second leg played before the first leg due to its postponement.
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) - Lokomotiv (Ruse)          3:0; aggregate score: 5:1 
Spartak (Pleven) - Svetkavitsa (Targovishte)              6:1 (2:0); aggregate score: 7:1 
28 February 1964, Friday, 15:30 EET:
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Botev (Blagoevgrad)             3:1 (0:0); aggregate score: 6:1 
29 February 1964, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
General Zaimov (Sliven) - Minyor (Dimitrovgrad)           5:2 (1:1); aggregate score: 7:3 
in kv.Gerena, Sofia, "Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)                8:0 (4:0); aggregate score: 11:2 * 
* - second leg played before the first leg due to its postponement.
1 March 1964, Sunday, 10:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Septemvri (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                       3:1; penalties: 3:5; aggregate score: 3:3 
1 March 1964, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
Spartak (Varna) - Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav)                3:2 (2:1); aggregate score: 8:6 
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Maritsa (Plovdiv)                   postponed 
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia) - Gigant (Belene)             3:1 (1:1); aggregate score: 6:1 
Minyor (Pernik) - Slavia (Sofia)                          0:0; aggregate score: 0:1 
Levski (Kyustendil) - Spartak (Sofia)                     0:3 awd; aggregate score: 0:6 
2 March 1964, Monday, 15:30 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - Geolozhka baza (Varna)              5:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 9:1 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Rodopa (Smolyan)                      7:0 (5:0); aggregate score: 10:2 
Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)    1:1; aggregate score: 2:3 
3 March 1964, Tuesday, 15:30 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                       3:0 (2:0); aggregate score: 4:1 
1 April 1964, Wednesday, 17:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Maritsa (Plovdiv)                   1:0; aggregate score: 2:0 

top


Round of 16

Rules:
  - 16 teams from the 1/16 finals are drawn into 8 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 8 winners qualify for the 1/4 finals.

Draw: 29 April 1964, Wednesday (for the entire bracket until the final)

                           First Legs

3 June 1964, Wednesday, 17:45 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         0:0 
3 June 1964, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) - Levski (Sofia)            3:0 (2:0) 
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Pleven)                    1:0 (1:0) 
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Slavia (Sofia)                  3:0 (0:0) 
Spartak (Varna) - Dunav (Ruse)                            0:2 (0:0) 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)               5:1 (3:1) 
Mlada gvardia (Sliven) - CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)      2:3 (0:2) 
3 June 1964, Wednesday, 20:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Cherno more (Varna)                   2:3 (1:0) 

                           Second Legs

17 June 1964, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Spartak (Varna)                            1:0 (0:0); aggregate score: 3:0 
Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) - Spartak (Plovdiv)               2:1 (1:1); aggregate score: 3:6 
CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia) - Mlada gvardia (Sliven)      6:3 (2:1); aggregate score: 9:5 
17 June 1964, Wednesday, 20:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)            3:0 (2:0); penalties: 4:3; aggregate score: 3:3 
18 June 1964, Thursday, 19:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)                  3:0 (0:0); penalties: 6:3; aggregate score: 3:3 
24 June 1964, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                   4:4; aggregate score: 7:6 
5 August 1964, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
Spartak (Pleven) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                    3:1 (0:0); aggregate score: 3:2 
in Plovdiv, "Hristo Botev" st.:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Sofia)                         2:1 (2:0); aggregate score: 2:1 

top


Quarter-finals

                           First Legs

9 August 1964, Sunday, 17:45 EET:
in Sofia, "Narodna armia" st.:
CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)             2:0 (1:0) 
9 August 1964, Sunday, 18:30 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - Spartak (Plovdiv)                   3:0 (2:0) 
9 August 1964, Sunday, 20:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Dunav (Ruse)                             4:0 (1:0) 
10 August 1964, Monday, 18:30 EET:
Spartak (Pleven) - Levski (Sofia)                         1:0 (1:0) 

                           Second Legs

12 August 1964, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Slavia (Sofia)                             3:3 (3:0); aggregate score: 3:7 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Cherno more (Varna)                   3:1 (1:1); aggregate score: 3:4 
13 August 1964, Thursday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Spartak (Pleven)                         4:1 (2:0); aggregate score: 4:2 
in Plovdiv, "Hristo Botev" st.:
Botev (Plovdiv) - CSKA Cherveno zname (Sofia)             4:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 4:2 

top


Semi-finals

                           First Legs

17 August 1964, Monday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                           2:2 (2:1) 
Cherno more (Varna) - Botev (Plovdiv)                     1:1 (1:0) 

                           Second Legs

26 August 1964, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                           2:1 (1:0); aggregate score: 4:3 
in Plovdiv, "Hristo Botev" st.:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Cherno more (Varna)                     3:1 (2:1); aggregate score: 4:2 

top


Final

9 September 1964, Wednesday, 17:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                          3:2 (1:2) 

top