« Kupa na Savetskata armia 1962/63 »


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams from the two B RFG groups, the twelve Zonalni FG and the 30 OFG may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each okrag (of 30) participating teams play against each other until a single team remains.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.

Okrag representatives

okrag grad Varna:    Korabostroitel (Varna)
okrag Varna:         Zdravko Bombov (Reka Devnya)
okrag Tolbuhin:      DAP (Tolbuhin)
okrag Kolarovgrad:   Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)
okrag Targovishte:   Levski (Omurtag)
okrag Ruse:          Lokomotiv (Ruse)
okrag Silistra:      Dorostol (Silistra)
okrag Razgrad:       Ludogorets (Razgrad)
okrag Tarnovo:       Etar (Tarnovo)
okrag Gabrovo:       Chardafon (Gabrovo)
okrag Pleven:        Gigant (Belene)
okrag Lovech:        Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)
okrag Vratsa:        Chavdar (Byala Slatina)
okrag Mihaylovgrad:  Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)
okrag Vidin:         DMZ "Georgi Dimitrov" (Vidin)
okrag grad Sofia:    Septemvri (Sofia)
okrag Sofia:         no representative *
okrag Pernik:        Rudnik "Aleksandar Milenov" (Pernik)
okrag Blagoevgrad:   DPTK "Gotse Delchev" (Blagoevgrad)
okrag Kyustendil:    Levski (Kyustendil)
okrag grad Plovdiv:  Shipka (Asenovgrad)
okrag Plovdiv:       Levski (Karlovo)
okrag Pazardzhik:    Botev (Pazardzhik)
okrag Smolyan:       Rodopa (Smolyan)
okrag Haskovo:       Minyor (Madzharovo)
okrag Kardzhali:     Arda (Kardzhali)
okrag Stara Zagora:  Yavorov (Chirpan)
okrag Sliven:        General Zaimov (Sliven)
okrag Burgas:        Botev (Burgas)
okrag Yambol:        Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)

* - okrag Sofia has no representative, probably due to failure to meet the deadline for determining a team.


Final Phase

1/16 finals

Lokomotiv (Sofia)6 Botev (Pazardzhik)0
Rudnik "Aleksandar Milenov" (Pernik)2 Cherno more (Varna)5
Shipka (Asenovgrad)0 Botev (Plovdiv)2
Lokomotiv (Ruse)1 (3) Spartak (Varna)1 (2) penalties
Dorostol (Silistra)0 Spartak (Sofia)1
Spartak (Pleven)5 Chavdar (Byala Slatina)0
Etar (Tarnovo)3 Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)1
Arda (Kardzhali)1 CDNA (Sofia)2
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)6 Yavorov (Chirpan)0
Spartak (Plovdiv)4 Ludogorets (Razgrad)0
Korabostroitel (Varna)0 (1) Beroe (Stara Zagora)0 (2) penalties
Slavia (Sofia)4 General Zaimov (Sliven)2
Septemvri (Sofia)2 Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)3
Dunav (Ruse)1 Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)0
Himik (Dimitrovgrad)2 Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)0
Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)0 Levski (Sofia)1

1/8 finals

Lokomotiv (Sofia)10 Cherno more (Varna)30
Botev (Plovdiv)19 Lokomotiv (Ruse)00
Spartak (Sofia)1 (5)2 Spartak (Pleven)3 (3)0 penalties
Etar (Tarnovo)1 (3)0 CDNA (Sofia)1 (4)0 penalties
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)23 Spartak (Plovdiv)21
Beroe (Stara Zagora)01 Slavia (Sofia)21
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)20 Dunav (Ruse)23
Himik (Dimitrovgrad)21 Levski (Sofia)14

1/4 finals

Cherno more (Varna)10 Botev (Plovdiv)12
Spartak (Sofia)11 CDNA (Sofia)10
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)23 Slavia (Sofia)42
Dunav (Ruse)01 Levski (Sofia)30

1/2 finals

Botev (Plovdiv)31 Spartak (Sofia)11
Slavia (Sofia)03 Levski (Sofia)01

Final

Botev (Plovdiv)0 Slavia (Sofia)2


Preliminary round

Rules:
  - The 29 teams from the Preliminary Phase participate in this round.
  - 26 of them are drawn into 13 pairs with a partially seeded draw, so that there is geographical proximity between the teams of a pair. The remaining 3 teams receive a bye.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 13 winners and the 3 teams that bye qualify for the 1/16 finals.

Draw: December 1962

22 December 1962, Saturday, 14:00 EET:
Korabostroitel (Varna) - Botev (Burgas)                   2:2; penalties: 4:1 
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)            postponed * 
* - postponed due to bad weather.
DAP (Tolbuhin) - Ludogorets (Razgrad)                     postponed * 
* - postponed due to bad weather.
23 December 1962, Sunday, 14:00 EET:
DMZ "Georgi Dimitrov" (Vidin) - Septemvriyska slava (Mh)  2:2; penalties: 2:3 
Minyor (Madzharovo) - Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)             postponed * 
* - postponed due to bad weather.
Chavdar (Byala Slatina) - Gigant (Belene)                 1:0 
Levski (Omurtag) - Etar (Tarnovo)                         1:2 
Rudnik "Aleksandar Milenov" (Pk) - Levski (Kyustendil)    3:2 
Dorostol (Silistra) - Zdravko Bombov (Reka Devnya)        postponed * 
* - postponed due to bad weather.
Rodopa (Smolyan) - Arda (Kardzhali)                       1:2 
Yavorov (Chirpan) - Chardafon (Gabrovo)                   2:1 
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech) - Levski (Karlovo)              6:0 awd * 
* - abandoned in 73' at 3:0 (1:0) due to group protest by the away team's
    players.
DPTK "Gotse Delchev" (Blagoevgrad) - Septemvri (Sofia)    0:2 
2 January-6 February 1963:
DAP (Tolbuhin) - Ludogorets (Razgrad)                     -2- 
Minyor (Madzharovo) - Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)             -2- 
Dorostol (Silistra) - Zdravko Bombov (Reka Devnya)        -1- 
2 January 1963, Wednesday, 14:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)            6:1 (2:1) 
General Zaimov (Sliven)                                   bye
Botev (Pazardzhik)                                        bye
Shipka (Asenovgrad)                                       bye

top


Round of 32

Rules:
  - The 16 teams from the Preliminary Round and the 16 A RFG teams that enter the competition at this stage participate in this round.
  - The 32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs.
    - The 16 A RFG teams are put into one pot, and the other 16 teams - into another pot.
    - The 16 pairs are determined with teams from the first pot being drawn against teams from the second pot.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 16 winners qualify for the 1/8 finals.

Draw: 7 February 1963, Thursday

23 February 1963, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
Shipka (Asenovgrad) - Botev (Plovdiv)                     0:2 (0:1) 
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - General Zaimov (Sliven)                  4:2 (4:1) 
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Spartak (Varna)                        1:1; penalties: 3:2 
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Yavorov (Chirpan)               6:0 (1:0) 
24 February 1963, Sunday, 10:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Botev (Pazardzhik)                    6:0 (4:0) 
24 February 1963, Sunday, 15:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Septemvri (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                   2:3 (2:0) 
Korabostroitel (Varna) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)             0:0; penalties: 1:2 
in Dolna Mitropolia: *
Spartak (Pleven) - Chavdar (Byala Slatina)                5:0 (2:0) 
* - in Dolna Mitropolia due to a lack of a prepared field in Pleven.
Dunav (Ruse) - Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)                  1:0 (0:0) 
Etar (Tarnovo) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                     3:1 (1:1) 
Rudnik "Aleksandar Milenov" (Pk) - Cherno more (Varna)    2:5 (1:3) 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Ludogorets (Razgrad)                  4:0 (2:0) 
Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad) - Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)         2:0 (2:0) 
Dorostol (Silistra) - Spartak (Sofia)                     0:1 (0:0) 
Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad) - Levski (Sofia)       0:1 (0:0) 
Arda (Kardzhali) - CDNA (Sofia)                           1:2 (1:2) 

top


Round of 16

Rules:
  - 16 teams from the 1/16 finals are drawn into 8 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 8 winners qualify for the 1/4 finals.

Draw: 25 February 1963, Monday (for the entire bracket until the final)

                           First Legs

2 March 1963, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Spartak (Pleven)                        2:0 (1:0) 
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Dunav (Ruse)                        0:3 (0:1) 
3 March 1963, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
Etar (Tarnovo) - CDNA (Sofia)                             0:0 
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Cherno more (Varna)                   0:0 
Botev (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Ruse)                        9:0 (6:0) 
Himik (Dimitrovgrad) - Levski (Sofia)                     postponed * 
* - postponed due to Rakovski being on a tour in Yugoslavia for a string
    of friendly matches.
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Spartak (Plovdiv)               3:1 (1:1) 
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Slavia (Sofia)                     1:1 (0:1) 
27 March 1963, Wednesday, 16:00 EET:
Himik (Dimitrovgrad) - Levski (Sofia)                     1:4 (0:3) 

                           Second Legs

7 May 1963, Tuesday, 17:30 EET:
Spartak (Pleven) - Spartak (Sofia)                        3:1 (1:0); penalties: 3:5; aggregate score: 3:3 
Cherno more (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                   3:1 (1:0); aggregate score: 3:1 
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Botev (Plovdiv)                        0:1 (0:0); aggregate score: 0:10 
8 May 1963, Wednesday, 17:30 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                        2:2 (2:0); aggregate score: 5:2 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)               2:2 (1:1); aggregate score: 3:5 
9 May 1963, Thursday, 17:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Narodna armia" st.:
CDNA (Sofia) - Etar (Tarnovo)                             1:1 (1:0); penalties: 4:3; aggregate score: 1:1 
9 May 1963, Thursday, 19:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                     2:0 (0:0); aggregate score: 3:1 
14 June 1963, Friday, 18:00 EET:
in kv.Poduyane, Sofia, "Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Himik (Dimitrovgrad)                     1:2 (1:1); aggregate score: 5:3 * 
* - Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad) is renamed to Himik in April.

top


Quarter-finals

Rules:
  - 8 teams from the 1/8 finals are drawn into 4 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 4 winners qualify for the 1/2 finals.

                           First Legs

26 June 1963, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Levski (Sofia)                             1:0 (1:0) 
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Slavia (Sofia)                  3:2 (0:1) 
27 June 1963, Thursday, 18:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Narodna armia" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - CDNA (Sofia)                            1:0 (1:0) 
3 July 1963, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - Botev (Plovdiv)                     0:2 (0:2) 

                           Second Legs

3 July 1963, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
CDNA (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                            1:1 (0:0); aggregate score: 1:2 
Levski (Sofia) - Dunav (Ruse)                             3:0 (2:0); aggregate score: 3:1 
4 July 1963, Thursday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)                  4:2 (2:2); aggregate score: 6:5 
10 July 1963, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Cherno more (Varna)                     1:1 (0:1); aggregate score: 3:1 

top


Semi-finals

Rules:
  - 4 teams from the 1/4 finals are drawn into 2 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 2 winners qualify for the Final.

                           First Legs

3 August 1963, Saturday, 18:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                           3:1 (1:1) * 
7 August 1963, Wednesday, 18:00 EET:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Sofia)                         1:1 (1:1) * 
* - Botev is banned with playing 1 home game at a neutral venue due to
    disorderly behaviour by players and fans of the team.
** -  according to the draw Spartak and Levski should be hosting the 1st
     legs, however hosting order is then switched.

                           Second Legs

14 August 1963, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         1:3 (0:3); aggregate score: 2:4 
15 August 1963, Thursday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                           0:0; aggregate score: 1:3 

top


Final

Rules:
  - The cup winner is decided over one leg at a neutral venue, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in regular time, a second set of 3 penalties taken if score is still level after the first set of penalties and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the second set of penalties.
  - The cup winner qualifies for the Cup Winners' Cup 1963/64. If the cup winer also qualifies for the ECC 1963/64, then the losing cup finalist enters the CWC.

10 September 1963, Tuesday, 20:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" st.:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Slavia (Sofia)                          0:2 (0:1) 

top