Kupa na Savetskata armia 1961/62


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams from the two B RFG groups, the six Zonalni FG and the 30 OFG may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each okrag (of 30) participating teams play against each other until a single team remains.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with a set of 5 penalties taken if score is level after regular time and the winner determined with a draw if score is still level following the penalties.

Okrag representatives

okrag grad Varna:    Fabrika "Parvi may" (Varna)
okrag Varna:         Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav)
okrag Tolbuhin:      Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)
okrag Kolarovgrad:   Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)
okrag Targovishte:   Dimitar Burkov (Targovishte)
okrag Ruse:          Lokomotiv (Ruse)
okrag Silistra:      Dorostol (Silistra)
okrag Razgrad:       Ludogorets (Razgrad)
okrag Tarnovo:       Akademik (Svishtov)
okrag Gabrovo:       Balkan (Gabrovo)
okrag Pleven:        General Skobelev (Podem)
okrag Lovech:        Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)
okrag Vratsa:        Botev (Vratsa)
okrag Mihaylovgrad:  Raketa (Gabrovnitsa)
okrag Vidin:         Benkovski (Vidin)
okrag grad Sofia:    Spartak (Sofia)
okrag Sofia:         Minyor (Buhovo)
okrag Dimitrovo:     Cherveno zname (Radomir)
okrag Blagoevgrad:   Belasitsa (Petrich)
okrag Kyustendil:    Minyor (Kyustendil)
okrag grad Plovdiv:  Petar Bonev (Perushtitsa)
okrag Plovdiv:       Levski (Levskigrad)
okrag Pazardzhik:    Botev (Pazardzhik)
okrag Smolyan:       Rodopa (Smolyan)
okrag Haskovo:       Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad)
okrag Kardzhali:     Arda (Kardzhali)
okrag Stara Zagora:  Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)
okrag Sliven:        Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven)
okrag Burgas:        Botev (Burgas)
okrag Yambol:        Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)



Final Phase

1/16 finals

Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad)11 Slavia (Sofia)31
Belasitsa (Petrich)01 Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)52
Arda (Kardzhali)23 Beroe (Stara Zagora)44
Spartak (Varna)41 Dorostol (Silistra)00
Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)00 Cherno more (Varna)51
CDNA (Sofia)013 Petar Bonev (Perushtitsa)0  0
Fabrika "Parvi may" (Varna)00 Dunav (Ruse)12
Botev (Vratsa)12 Lokomotiv (Sofia)20
Raketa (Gabrovnitsa)10 Benkovski (Vidin)41
Balkan (Gabrovo)02 Levski (Sofia)24
Minyor (Kyustendil)01 Minyor (Pernik)53
Spartak (Plovdiv)17 Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)30
Levski (Karlovo)11 Botev (Plovdiv)41
Spartak (Pleven)01 Akademik (Svishtov)00
Spartak (Sofia)0 (4)1 Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)0 (3)1 penalties
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)11 Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)30

1/8 finals

Slavia (Sofia)1 (4)3 Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)3 (5)1 penalties
Beroe (Stara Zagora)11 Spartak (Varna)10
Cherno more (Varna)03 CDNA (Sofia)20
Dunav (Ruse)13 Botev (Vratsa)20
Benkovski (Vidin)00 Levski (Sofia)01
Minyor (Pernik)04 Spartak (Plovdiv)32
Botev (Plovdiv)12 Spartak (Pleven)10
Spartak (Sofia)22 Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)11

1/4 finals

Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)1 (4)1 Beroe (Stara Zagora)0 (5)2 penalties
Cherno more (Varna)01 Dunav (Ruse)11
Levski (Sofia)02 Spartak (Plovdiv)50
Botev (Plovdiv)33 Spartak (Sofia)22

1/2 finals

Beroe (Stara Zagora)01 Dunav (Ruse)31
Spartak (Plovdiv)11 Botev (Plovdiv)41

Final

Dunav (Ruse)0 Botev (Plovdiv)3


Preliminary round

Rules:
  - The 30 teams from the Preliminary Phase participate in this round.
  - 24 of them are drawn into 12 pairs with a partially seeded draw:
    - 6 of the pairs are between teams from Northern Bulgaria, and the other 6 - between teams from Southern Bulgaria;
    - the remaining 6 teams (3 from Northern and 3 from Southern Bulgaria) bye.
  - Winners are decided over one leg, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in regular time. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 12 winners and the 6 teams that bye qualify for the 1/16 finals.

Draw: November 1961

26 November 1961, Sunday, 14:30 EET:
General Skobelev (Podem) - Benkovski (Vidin)              0:4 
Raketa (Gabrovnitsa) - Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)          3:1 
Minyor (Buhovo) - Levski (Karlovo)                        0:1 
Lokomotiv (Ruse) - Balkan (Gabrovo)                       0:1 
Akademik (Svishtov) - Dimitar Vatev (Beloslav)            4:1 
Burkov (Targovishte) - Fabrika "Parvi may" (Varna)        1:2 
Ludogorets (Razgrad) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)               0:3 
Rozova dolina (Kazanlak) - Botev (Burgas)                 3:2 
Hadzhi Dimitar (Sliven) - Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad)         2:2; penalties: 4:4 * 
* - Rakovski wins by drawing of lots.
Nikolay Laskov (Yambol) - Botev (Pazardzhik)              1:1; penalties: 7:5 * 
* - Laskov advances on penalties, reported penalties score however is
    wrong/impossible.
Petar Bonev (Perushtitsa) - Rodopa (Smolyan)              1:1; penalties: 4:2 
Cherveno zname (Radomir) - Minyor (Kyustendil)            0:3 awd * 
* - initially 2:1, then awarded against Cherveno zname for an unknown
    reason.
Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)                               bye
Dorostol (Silistra)                                       bye
Botev (Vratsa)                                            bye
Spartak (Sofia)                                           bye
Belasitsa (Petrich)                                       bye
Arda (Kardzhali)                                          bye

top


Round of 32

Rules:
  - The 18 teams from the Preliminary Round and the 14 A RFG teams that enter the competition at this stage participate in this round.
  - The 32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs.
    - The 14 A RFG teams are put into one pot, and the other 18 teams - into another pot.
    - The 16 pairs are determined with teams from the first pot being drawn against teams from the second pot, until the 14-team pot is emptied. The remaining 4 teams from the other pot are then drawn against each other.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 16 winners qualify for the 1/8 finals.

Draw: 28 December 1961, Thursday

                           First Legs

27 January 1962, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
CDNA (Sofia) - Petar Bonev (Perushtitsa)                 13:0 
Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad) - Cherno more (Varna)         0:1 (0:0) 
Botev (Vratsa) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                        2:0 (0:0) 
Fabrika "Parvi may" (Varna) - Dunav (Ruse)                0:2 
Spartak (Varna) - Dorostol (Silistra)                     1:0 
Arda (Kardzhali) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                   3:4 (2:3) 
in Stara Zagora: *
Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad) - Slavia (Sofia)                  1:1 (0:0) 
* - at a neutral venue due to Rakovski serving a home match ban.
Belasitsa (Petrich) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)             1:2 
Spartak (Pleven) - Akademik (Svishtov)                    1:0 (0:0) 
Levski (Karlovo) - Botev (Plovdiv)                        1:1 (1:0) 
Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                1:0 (0:0) 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Nikolay Laskov (Yambol)               7:0 
Minyor (Kyustendil) - Minyor (Pernik)                     1:3 
Balkan (Gabrovo) - Levski (Sofia)                         2:4 
Raketa (Gabrovnitsa) - Benkovski (Vidin)                  0:1 
28 January 1962, Sunday, 15:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Rozova dolina (Kazanlak)                1:1 (1:1) 

                           Second Legs

17 February 1962, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)         5:0; aggregate score: 6:0 
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Botev (Vratsa)                        2:1 (2:1); aggregate score: 2:3 
Dunav (Ruse) - Fabrika "Parvi may" (Varna)                1:0; aggregate score: 3:0 
Dorostol (Silistra) - Spartak (Varna)                     0:4; aggregate score: 0:5 
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Arda (Kardzhali)                   4:2; aggregate score: 8:5 
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Belasitsa (Petrich)             5:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 7:1 
Akademik (Svishtov) - Spartak (Pleven)                    0:0; aggregate score: 0:1 
Botev (Plovdiv) - Levski (Karlovo)                        4:1; aggregate score: 5:2 
Nikolay Laskov (Yambol) - Spartak (Plovdiv)               3:1 (1:1); aggregate score: 3:8 
Minyor (Pernik) - Minyor (Kyustendil)                     5:0 (2:0); aggregate score: 8:1 
Benkovski (Vidin) - Raketa (Gabrovnitsa)                  4:1; aggregate score: 5:1 
Rozova dolina (Kazanlak) - Spartak (Sofia)                0:0; penalties: 3:4; aggregate score: 1:1 
18 February 1962, Sunday, 10:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Balkan (Gabrovo)                         2:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 6:2 
18 February 1962, Sunday, 15:00 EET:
in Sofia, "Slavia" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Rakovski (Dimitrovgrad)                  3:1 (2:1); aggregate score: 4:2 
24 February 1962, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
Petar Bonev (Perushtitsa) - CDNA (Sofia)                  0:0; aggregate score: 0:13 
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) - Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                3:1; aggregate score: 3:2 

top


Round of 16

Rules:
  - 16 teams from the 1/16 finals are drawn into 8 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 8 winners qualify for the 1/4 finals.

                           First Legs

8 April 1962, Sunday, 16:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Slavia" st.:
Slavia (Sofia) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)                  3:1 (1:0) 
Benkovski (Vidin) - Levski (Sofia)                        0:1 (0:0) 
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Spartak (Varna)                    1:0 (0:0) 
Minyor (Pernik) - Spartak (Plovdiv)                       4:2 (3:1) 
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Pleven)                        2:0 (1:0) 
18 April 1962, Wednesday, 16:30 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Botev (Vratsa)                             3:0 * 
* - probable date.
Spartak (Sofia) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                    2:1 * 
* - probable date.
14 May 1962, Monday, 17:30 EET:
Cherno more (Varna) - CDNA (Sofia)                        3:0 (0:0) 

                           Second Legs

18 April 1962, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium:
Levski (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                        0:0; aggregate score: 1:0 
22 April 1962, Sunday, 16:30 EET:
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Slavia (Sofia)                  3:1 (1:0); penalties: 5:4; aggregate score: 4:4 
Spartak (Varna) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                    1:1 (1:0); aggregate score: 1:2 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Minyor (Pernik)                       3:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 5:4 
Spartak (Pleven) - Botev (Plovdiv)                        1:1 (0:0); aggregate score: 1:3 
29 April 1962, Sunday, 16:30 EET:
Botev (Vratsa) - Dunav (Ruse)                             2:1; aggregate score: 2:4 
2 May 1962, Wednesday, 16:30 EET:
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) - Spartak (Sofia)                    1:2 (1:0); aggregate score: 2:4 
17 May 1962, Thursday, 17:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
CDNA (Sofia) - Cherno more (Varna)                        2:0 (2:0); aggregate score: 2:3 

top


Quarter-finals

Rules:
  - 8 teams from the 1/8 finals are drawn into 4 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 4 winners qualify for the 1/2 finals.

                           First Legs

13 May 1962, Sunday, 17:00 EET:
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Sofia)                         3:2 (3:0) 
20 May 1962, Sunday, 17:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium:
Levski (Sofia) - Spartak (Plovdiv)                        2:0 (0:0) 
Marek (Stanke Dimitrov) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)            1:2 (0:2) 
Cherno more (Varna) - Dunav (Ruse)                        1:1 (1:1) 

                           Second Legs

23 May 1962, Wednesday, 17:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Rakovski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Plovdiv)                         2:3 (1:1); aggregate score: 4:6 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Levski (Sofia)                        5:0 (3:0); aggregate score: 5:2 
24 May 1962, Thursday, 17:30 EET:
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)            0:1 (0:0); penalties: 5:4; aggregate score: 2:2 
Dunav (Ruse) - Cherno more (Varna)                        1:0 (1:0); aggregate score: 2:1 

top


Semi-finals

Rules:
  - 4 teams from the 1/4 finals are drawn into 2 pairs.
  - Winners are decided over two legs, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in the aggregate score at the end of the return leg. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 4 winners qualify for the 1/2 finals.

                           First Legs

3 June 1962, Sunday, 17:30 EET:
Beroe (Stara Zagora) - Dunav (Ruse)                       1:1 (1:0) 
Spartak (Plovdiv) - Botev (Plovdiv)                       1:1 (0:1) 

                           Second Legs

10 June 1962, Sunday, 18:00 EET:
Dunav (Ruse) - Beroe (Stara Zagora)                       3:0 (2:0); aggregate score: 4:1 
Botev (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Plovdiv)                       4:1 (3:0); aggregate score: 5:2 

top


Final

Rules:
  - The cup winner is decided over one leg at a neutral venue, with a full set of 5 penalties each taken in case of draw in regular time. If result is still drawn following the penalty shoot-out, the winner is determined by drawing of lots.

12 August 1962, Sunday, 17:30 EET:
in Sofia, "Vasil Levski" national stadium:
Dunav (Ruse) - Botev (Plovdiv)                            0:3 (0:1) 

top