Detsa (b.1949-50):
Republikansko parvenstvo 1962/63 »


Preliminary Phase

Rules
  - All teams may enter the Preliminary Phase.
  - Within each okrag (of 30) participating teams play against each other until a single team remains. Only okrag grad Sofia has 3 representatives
  - Winners are determined over one leg with the winner determined with a draw if score is level after regular time.

Okrag representatives

okrag grad Varna:    Cherno more (Varna)
okrag Varna:         Zdravko Bombov (Reka Devnya)
okrag Tolbuhin:      Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)
okrag Kolarovgrad:   Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)
okrag Targovishte:   Stamo Kostov (Popovo)
okrag Ruse:          Dunav (Ruse)
okrag Silistra:      DZS "Yanko Zabunov" (Tutrakan)
okrag Razgrad:       Levski (Sveshtari)
okrag Tarnovo:       Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)
okrag Gabrovo:       Orlovets (Gabrovo)
okrag Pleven:        Spartak (Pleven)
okrag Lovech:        Hristo Karpachev (Lovech)
okrag Vratsa:        Chavdar (Byala Slatina)
okrag Mihaylovgrad:  Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)
okrag Vidin:         Timok (Bregovo)
okrag grad Sofia:    Levski (Sofia), Septemvri (Sofia), Spartak (Sofia)
okrag Sofia:         Septemvriyska pobeda (Bozhurishte)
okrag Pernik:        Minyor (Pernik)
okrag Blagoevgrad:   Botev (Blagoevgrad)
okrag Kyustendil:    Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)
okrag grad Plovdiv:  Shipka (Asenovgrad)
okrag Plovdiv:       unknown team 
okrag Pazardzhik:    Chepinets (Velingrad)
okrag Smolyan:       Minyor (Rudozem)
okrag Haskovo:       Himik (Dimitrovgrad)
okrag Kardzhali:     Arda (Kardzhali)
okrag Stara Zagora:  Yavorov (Chirpan)
okrag Sliven:        General Zaimov (Sliven)
okrag Burgas:        Botev (Burgas)
okrag Yambol:        Stefan Karadzha (Elhovo)



Final Phase

Round of 32

Rules:
  - The 32 teams from the Preliminary Phase participate in this round.
  - The 32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs (for the entire bracket up until the 1/4 finals)
  - The draw is partially seeded, so that there is geographical proximity between the teams of a pair.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with the winner determined with a draw if score is level after regular time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 16 winners qualify for the 1/8 finals.

7 July 1963, Sunday:
Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin) - Zdravko Bombov (Reka Devnya)       2:1 
DZS "Yanko Zabunov" (Tutrakan) - Cherno more (Varna)      0:7 
Levski (Sveshtari) - Dunav (Ruse)                         0:4 
Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad) - Stamo Kostov (Popovo)       3:0 awd 
Spartak (Pleven) - Chavdar (Byala Slatina)               10:0 
Hristo Karpachev (Lovech) - Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) 0:3 
Timok (Bregovo) - Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad)      0:3 
Levski (Sofia) - Marek (Stanke Dimitrov)                  9:0 
Botev (Blagoevgrad) - Spartak (Sofia)                     1:7 
Sept.pobeda (Bozhurishte) - Chepinets (Velingrad)         2:0 
Minyor (Rudozem) - Plovdivski okrag representative        -1- 
Yavorov (Chirpan) - Shipka (Asenovgrad)                   4:2 
Septemvri (Sofia) - Minyor (Pernik)                       3:1 
Orlovets (Gabrovo) - General Zaimov (Sliven)              4:6 
Stefan Karadzha (Elhovo) - Botev (Burgas)                 3:0 
Himik (Dimitrovgrad) - Arda (Kardzhali)                   1:0 

top


Round of 16

Rules:
  - 16 teams from the 1/16 finals are drawn into 8 pairs.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with the winner determined with a draw if score is level after regular time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 8 winners qualify for the 1/4 finals.

14 July 1963, Sunday:
Cherno more (Varna) - Dobrudzha (Tolbuhin)                2:0 
Dunav (Ruse) - Panayot Volov (Kolarovgrad)                5:2 
Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa) - Spartak (Pleven)          2:1 
Septemvriyska slava (Mihaylovgrad) - Levski (Sofia)       1:2 
Spartak (Sofia) - Septemvriyska pobeda (Bozhurishte)      6:0 
Minyor (Rudozem) - Yavorov (Chirpan)                      2:3 
General Zaimov (Sliven) - Septemvri (Sofia)               0:2 
Stefan Karadzha (Elhovo) - Himik (Dimitrovgrad)           4:4 * 
* - Himik progresses following a draw.

top


Quarter-finals

Rules:
  - 8 teams from the 1/8 finals are drawn into 4 pairs.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with the winner determined with a draw if score is level after regular time.
  - Hosting is determined by the draw.
  - The 4 winners qualify for the Final round.

21 July 1963, Sunday:
Cherno more (Varna) - Dunav (Ruse)                        -2- 
Levski (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Gorna Oryahovitsa)            -1- 
Spartak (Sofia) - Yavorov (Chirpan)                       -1- 
Septemvri (Sofia) - Himik (Dimitrovgrad)                  -1- 

top


Final tournament

27 July 1963, Saturday, 17:00 EET:
"Narodna armia" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Dunav (Ruse)                             1:3 (1:2) 
27 July 1963, Saturday, 18:30 EET:
"Narodna armia" st.:
Septemvri (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                       1:0 

29 July 1963, Monday, 17:00 EET:
"Narodna armia" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                          0:1 
29 July 1963, Monday, 18:30 EET:
"Narodna armia" st.:
Dunav (Ruse) - Septemvri (Sofia)                          1:3 

31 July 1963, Wednesday, 17:00 EET:
"Vasil Levski" st.:
Spartak (Sofia) - Dunav (Ruse)                            1:1 (0:1) 
31 July 1963, Wednesday, 18:30 EET:
"Vasil Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Septemvri (Sofia)                        1:2 


                                        M    W   D   L    GD      P

1. Septemvri (Sofia) 3 3 0 0 6:2 6 Champion ------------------------------------------------------------------- 2. Dunav (Ruse) 3 1 1 1 5:5 3 3. Levski (Sofia) 3 1 0 2 3:5 2 4. Spartak (Sofia) 3 0 1 2 1:3 1
Notes - The Final round takes place in Sofia. top