Republikanska futbolna divizia 1948/49

| Results grid | Play-offs for Republikanska divizia |

Rounds: | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 |
        | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |

                           Final Standings:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD      P

 1. Levski (Sofia)                     18   15   3   0   44:8    33 [+]    Champions            
 2. CDNV (Sofia)                       18   10   4   4   28:15   24 [+][*]                      
 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia)                  18    8   5   5   25:17   21 [+]                          [1.47 GR]
 4. Slavia (Sofia)                     18    9   3   6   29:20   21 [+]                          [1.45 GR]
 5. Spartak (Sofia)                    18    8   5   5   23:18   21 [+]                          [1.28 GR]
 6. Botev pri DNV (Varna)              18    9   3   6   30:25   21 [+][*]                       [1.20 GR]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7. Slavia (Plovdiv)                   18    4   8   6   16:21   16 [+][*] Play-offs - stays    
 8. Marek (Dupnitsa)                   18    2   4  12   16:42    8 [+]    Play-offs - stays     [0.38 GR]
 9. Benkovski (Vidin)                  18    2   4  12   13:35    8 [+][*] Play-offs - relegated [0.37 GR]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Botev (Burgas)                     18    2   3  13   15:38    7 [+][*] Relegated            

Notes
  - Botev pri DNV (Varna) starts the season as TVP and is renamed after round 1.
  - Benkovski (Vidin) starts the season as Benkovski-Sportist and is renamed after round 2.
  - CDNV (Sofia) starts the season as Septemvri pri CDV. At the winter break the club is renamed to CDNV as Septemvri (Sofia) separates from it and is included in the Mezhduznova futbolna divizia.
  - Slavia (Plovdiv) starts the season as Slavia-Chengelov and is renamed at the winter break.
  - Botev (Burgas) starts the season as Lyubislav. At the winter break the club merges with Udarnik (Burgas) and is renamed to Botev.
  - The Sofia teams play their home matches at the "Yunak" stadium in Sofia.

                           Round 1

9 October 1948, Saturday, 16:00 EET:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                        0:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Borislav Tsvetkov 79']
10 October 1948, Sunday, 16:00 EET:
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                  1:1 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Hristo Bachvarov 2', 1:1 Mladen Dzhurov 43']
Benkovski (Vidin) - Slavia (Sofia)                        0:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Georgi Stoychev 80']
CDNV (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                             2:0 (1:0) 
  [2:0 Dimitar Milanov 42',55'], ~ 3 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Spartak (Sofia)                        0:2 (0:1) 
  [0:1 D.Enev 9', 0:2 Trendafil Stankov 70']

                           Round 2

16 October 1948, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                          3:0 (0:0) 
  [3:0 Georgi Kardashev 59',80',86']
17 October 1948, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
Slavia (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                         1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Georgi Stoychev 27'], ~ 15 000 spectators
Benkovski (Vidin) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                      4:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Iliev 4', 2:0 Petar Enchev 43'-pen, 4:0 Hristofor Marinov 82',85']
Botev (Burgas) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                        0:2 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Vuchko Yordanov 42', 0:2 Georgi Iv.Vasilev-Gyoko 85']
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - CDNV (Sofia)                      2:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Todor Terzistoev 38', 2:0 Nikola Ganchev 57']
  [missed pen: _ (B) ~ 30'], ~ 8 000 spectators

                           Round 3

23 October 1948, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                          2:2 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Traycho Petkov 8', 1:1 Dimitar Milanov 31', 1:2 Stefan Bozhkov 50',
   2:2 Petar Argirov 62'-pen], ~ 15 000 spectators
24 October 1948, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
Spartak (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                       1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 D.Enev 43']
Botev (Burgas) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                    2:4 (2:2) 
  [1:0 Sarkiz Toledzhiyan 4', 1:1 Nedko Nedev 20', 1:2 Hristo Konakov 24',
   2:2 Hristo Mandalchev 32', 2:3 Asen Petrov 57', 2:4 Hristo Konakov 76']
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Levski (Sofia)                         0:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Kardashev 24'], ~ 12 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Slavia (Sofia)                         0:3 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Manol Nikolov 50', 0:2 Aleksandar Popov 54', 0:3 Manol Nikolov 82']

                           Round 4

30 October 1948, Saturday, 15:30 EET:
Slavia (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                          1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Georgi Stoychev 33'], ~ 15 000 spectators
31 October 1948, Sunday, 15:30 EET:
CDNV (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                           5:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Kiril Bogdanov 21', 3:0 Stefan Bozhkov 22',63'; 5:0 Dimitar Milanov 76',80'], ~ 15 000 spectators
Botev (Burgas) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                         2:1 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Vasil Zhelev 26', 1:1 Georgi Sotirov 43', 2:1 Vasil Zhelev 55']
Benkovski (Vidin) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                     2:2 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Iliev 3', 1:1 Nedelcho Delev 8', 2:1 Hristofor Marinov 16',
   2:2 Traycho Petkov 60']
  [left w/o sub: Nedelcho Delev (L) 82', Petar Argirov (L) 85'], ~ 3 000 spectators
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Levski (Sofia)                    2:3 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Todor Terzistoev 14', 1:1 Ilia Apostolov 20'-og, 2:1 Nedko Nedev 36',
   2:2 Georgi Kardashev 51', 2:3 Yordan Tomov-Komi 83'], ~ 12 000 spectators

                           Round 5

6 November 1948, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                             postponed 
7 November 1948, Sunday, 15:00 EET:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                   postponed 
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Benkovski (Vidin)                      postponed 
Botev (Burgas) - Slavia (Sofia)                           postponed 
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      postponed 
11 December 1948, Saturday, 14:30 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                             1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Lyuben Hranov 40'], ~ 15 000 spectators
12 December 1948, Sunday, 14:30 EET:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                   1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Lyubomir Konyarov 49'], ~ 10 000 spectators
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Benkovski (Vidin)                      0:0 
Botev (Burgas) - Slavia (Sofia)                           2:3 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Stoychev 22', 1:1 Hadzhigeorgiev 58', 1:2 Grigor Ahtimov 83',
   1:3 Hristo Evtimov 85', 2:3 Vasil Zhelev 89'], ~ 5 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      0:3 (0:2) 
  [0:2 Petar Argirov 1h,1h; 0:3 Hristo Serafimov ~ 80'], ~ 5 000 spectators

                           Round 6

13 November 1948, Saturday, 15:00 EET:
Slavia (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                           1:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Yordan Tomov-Komi 47', 1:1 Manol Nikolov 82']
  [left w/o sub: Georgi Kardashev (L) ~ 60']
  [sent off: Yordan Tomov-Komi (L) 88'], ~ 30 000 spectators
14 November 1948, Sunday, 15:00 EET:
CDNV (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                            1:1 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Stefan Bozhkov 20', 1:1 Stefan Nikushev 57']
  [left w/o sub: Nako Chakmakov (TsDNV) 42'], ~ 6 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                       2:2 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Manol Manov 4', 2:0 Dimitar Isakov 15', 2:1 Stefan Paunov 17',
   2:2 Kiril Minkov 69']
Benkovski (Vidin) - Botev (Burgas)                        1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Iliev 6']
  [sent off: Marko Vandev (Bot) 80']
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                 1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Hristo Konakov 66'], ~ 10 000 spectators

                           Round 7

20 November 1948, Saturday, 14:45 EET:
Slavia (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                        0:2 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Nedelcho Delev 1', 0:2 Traycho Petkov 35'], ~ 15 000 spectators
21 November 1948, Sunday, 14:45 EET:
in Sofia, "Levski" st.:
Levski (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                           5:1 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Dimitar Doychinov 1', 2:0 Arsen Dimitrov 44', 2:1 Vasil Zhelev 45',
   3:1 Arsen Dimitrov 71', 5:1 Vasil Spasov 75',85'], ~ 10 000 spectators
Benkovski (Vidin) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                 2:2 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Radev 4', 0:2 Nedko Nedev 58', 1:2 Hristofor Marinov 77',
   2:2 Petar Enchev 89'-pen], ~ 4 000 spectators
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Spartak (Sofia)                        2:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Stefan Paunov 7', 2:0 Georgi Furnadzhiev 60']
  [left w/o sub: Stefan Paunov (Sla) 60'], ~ 6 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - CDNV (Sofia)                           0:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Dimitar Milanov 30'], ~ 4 000 spectators

                           Round 8

27 November 1948, Saturday, 14:45 EET:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Spartak (Sofia)                       0:0 
  ~ 3 000 spectators
28 November 1948, Sunday, 14:45 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                         6:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Angel Petrov 17', 2:0 Dragan Georgiev 23', 4:0 Vasil Spasov 65',73';
   5:0 Angel Petrov 80', 6:0 Vasil Spasov 83'], ~ 10 000 spectators
Botev (Burgas) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                         1:1 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Nikola Shopov 10', 1:1 Andrey Kosherov 61'], ~ 4 000 spectators
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Slavia (Sofia)                    1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Hristo Konakov 14'], ~ 8 000 spectators
Benkovski (Vidin) - CDNV (Sofia)                          0:2 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Kiril Bogdanov 52', 0:2 Dimitar Milanov 90'], ~ 4 000 spectators

                           Round 9

4 December 1948, Saturday, 14:45 EET:
CDNV (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                             1:4 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Manol Nikolov 8', 0:2 Hristo Evtimov 37', 1:2 Dimitar Milanov 57',
   1:4 Grigor Ahtimov 81',87'], ~ 12 000 spectators
5 December 1948, Sunday, 14:45 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                        5:0 (3:0) 
  [1:0 Vasil Spasov 14', 2:0 Lyuben Hranov 16', 3:0 Vasil Spasov 30',
   5:0 Lyuben Hranov 59',80'], ~ 10 000 spectators
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Kirov 34'], ~ 8 000 spectators
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                  3:2 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Hristo Konakov 15', 1:1 Aleksandar Vasilev 51', 3:1 Nedko Nedev 52',61';
   3:2 Lyuben Kolarov 70'], ~ 9 000 spectators
Botev (Burgas) - Spartak (Sofia)                          1:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Dimitar Andonov 3', 1:1 Hristo Mandalchev 54'], ~ 4 000 spectators

                           Round 5 - postponed matches

11 December 1948, Saturday, 14:30 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                             1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Lyuben Hranov 40'], ~ 15 000 spectators
12 December 1948, Sunday, 14:30 EET:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                   1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Lyubomir Konyarov 49'], ~ 10 000 spectators
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Benkovski (Vidin)                      0:0 
Botev (Burgas) - Slavia (Sofia)                           2:3 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Stoychev 22', 1:1 Hadzhigeorgiev 58', 1:2 Grigor Ahtimov 83',
   1:3 Hristo Evtimov 85', 2:3 Vasil Zhelev 89'], ~ 5 000 spectators
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      0:3 (0:2) 
  [0:2 Petar Argirov 1h,1h; 0:3 Hristo Serafimov ~ 80'], ~ 5 000 spectators

                           Round 10

17 March 1949, Thursday, 16:00 EET:
Levski (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                        4:0 (2:0) 
  [2:0 Georgi Kardashev 26',41'; 3:0 Georgi Pachedzhiev 59', 4:0 Vasil Spasov 72'], ~ 15 000 spectators
19 March 1949, Saturday, 16:00 EET:
Slavia (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                        4:1 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Georgi Stoychev 3', 2:0 Stefan Getsov 18', 2:1 Yonov 30',
   3:1 Manol Nikolov 75', 4:1 Grigor Ahtimov 76']
20 March 1949, Sunday, 16:00 EET:
Spartak (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                        2:1 (2:1) 
  [1:0 Minev 15', 2:0 Dzhurov 31', 2:1 Lyuben Kolarov 38']
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                  0:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Furnadzhiev 35']
Botev (Burgas) - CDNV (Sofia)                             1:2 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Dimitar Milanov 30', 0:2 Stoyne Minev 44', 1:2 Georgi Dimitrov-Chervenia 62']

                           Round 11

24 March 1949, Thursday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                          1:1 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Yanev 58', 1:1 Arsen Dimitrov 80']
26 March 1949, Saturday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                        1:1 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Petar Argirov 24'-pen, 1:1 Vasil Zhelev 37']
27 March 1949, Sunday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                      3:1 (1:1) 
  [1:0 Stefan T.Stefanov-Tomito 4', 1:1 Borislav Kovachev 35', 2:1 Stefan T.Stefanov-Tomito 65',
   3:1 Nikola Bozhilov 70']
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Benkovski (Vidin)                      1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Lyuben Kolarov 64']
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Slavia (Sofia)                         0:0 

                           Round 12

7 April 1949, Thursday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                          3:2 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Manol Manolov 12', 2:0 Hristo Serafimov 40'-og, 3:0 Dimitar Milanov 48',
   3:1 Zlatko Todorov 64', 3:2 Petar Argirov 65']
9 April 1949, Saturday:
Slavia (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                         4:3 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Grigor Ahtimov 5', 1:1 Dimitar Isakov 56', 2:1 Manol Nikolov 76',
   2:2 _ 77', 3:2 Manol Nikolov 84', 4:2 Hristo Evtimov 85',
   4:3 Dimitar Isakov 90']
10 April 1949, Sunday:
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                         1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Georgi Kardashev 14']
Benkovski (Vidin) - Spartak (Sofia)                       0:3 (0:2) 
  [0:2 Dimitar Andonov 2',30'; 0:3 Lyubomir Konyarov 72']
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Botev (Burgas)                    2:1 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Borislav Kovachev 39', 2:0 Georgi Radev 54', 2:1 Vasil Zhelev 55']

                           Round 13

21 April 1949, Thursday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                          1:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Stefan Getsov 30', 1:1 Yanev 75']
23 April 1949, Saturday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                     2:0 (0:0) 
  [2:0 Petar Argirov 60',70'-pen]
24 April 1949, Sunday:
Levski (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                    4:2 (2:1) 
  [0:1 Nedko Nedev 10', 1:1 Lyuben Hranov 20', 2:1 Arsen Dimitrov 35',
   4:1 Borislav Tsvetkov 50',58'; 4:2 Hristo Konakov 76']
Slavia (Plovdiv) - CDNV (Sofia)                           0:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Nikola Bozhilov 65']
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Botev (Burgas)                         2:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Nikola Shulev 28', 2:0 _ 66']

                           Round 14

19 May 1949, Thursday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                             postponed 
21 May 1949, Saturday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                      4:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Petar Argirov 28', 2:0 Traycho Petkov 60', 3:0 Zlatko Todorov 62',
   4:0 Nedelcho Delev 76']
22 May 1949, Sunday:
Slavia (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                           3:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Stefan Getsov 20', 2:0 Georgi Stoychev 34', 3:0 Nikola Ivanov 51']
Benkovski (Vidin) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                      1:1 
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Spartak (Sofia)                   3:1 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Borislav Kovachev 3', 2:0 Georgi Radev 17', 2:1 Trendafil Stankov 58',
   3:1 Georgi Radev 70']
13 July 1949, Wednesday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                             0:0 

                           Round 15

27 May 1949, Friday:
Levski (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                           1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Borislav Tsvetkov 28']
28 May 1949, Saturday:
Spartak (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                            1:0 (1:0) 
  [1:0 Dimitar Andonov 33']
29 May 1949, Sunday:
Botev (Burgas) - Benkovski (Vidin)                        2:1 (1:1) 
  [0:1 Bashinovski 30', 2:1 Vasil Zhelev 44',79']
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                       postponed 
30 May 1949, Monday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                 1:0 (0:0) 
  [1:0 Nedelcho Delev 90']
19 June 1949, Sunday:
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                       2:2 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Lyuben Kolarov 4', 0:2 _ 6', 2:2 Todor Atliev 50',68']

                           Round 16

3 June 1949, Friday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Slavia (Sofia)                        3:2 (2:2) 
  [1:0 Ilia Boerov 10', 1:1 Georgi Stoychev 14', 2:1 Traycho Petkov 34',
   2:2 Grigor Ahtimov 43', 3:2 Traycho Petkov 50']
4 June 1949, Saturday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                        postponed 
CDNV (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                           0:0 
Botev pri DNV (Varna) - Benkovski (Vidin)                 2:1 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Videnov 5'-og, 2:0 Nedko Nedev 30', 2:1 Bashinovski 52']
5 June 1949, Sunday:
Botev (Burgas) - Levski (Sofia)                           0:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Borislav Tsvetkov 80']
17 July 1949, Sunday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                        5:2 (1:2) 
  [1:0 Dimitar Andonov 16', 1:2 Krum Yanev 39'-pen,40'; 2:2 Rangelov 55',
   4:2 Lyubomir Konyarov 75',76'; 5:2 Svetoslav Indzhev 81']

                           Round 17

10 June 1949, Friday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Lokomotiv (Sofia)                       0:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Nedelcho Delev 41']
12 June 1949, Sunday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                          postponed 
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Levski (Sofia)                         1:3 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Angel Petrov 41', 0:2 Borislav Tsvetkov 54', 0:3 Arsen Dimitrov 58',
   1:3 _ 88']
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Botev (Burgas)                         3:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Georgi Furnadzhiev 38', 3:0 Krum Yanev 40',55']
13 June 1949, Monday:
Slavia (Sofia) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                    1:3 (1:1) 
  [0:1 Nedko Nedev 19', 1:1 Petar Nenov 27', 1:3 Nedko Nedev 55',70']
16 July 1949, Saturday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                          4:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Stefan Bozhkov 5', 2:0 Dimitar Milanov 35', 3:0 Stefan Bozhkov 59',
   4:0 Stefan T.Stefanov-Tomito 78']

                           Round 15 - postponed match

19 June 1949, Sunday:
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                       2:2 (0:2) 
  [0:1 Lyuben Kolarov 4', 0:2 _ 6', 2:2 Todor Atliev 50',68']

                           Round 18

19 June 1949, Sunday:
Benkovski (Vidin) - Levski (Sofia)                        0:3 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Georgi Kardashev 10', 0:3 Arsen Dimitrov 50',60']
23 June 1949, Thursday:
Slavia (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                             postponed 
25 June 1949, Saturday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                      postponed 
26 June 1949, Sunday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                          postponed 
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                  postponed 
30 June 1949, Thursday:
Slavia (Sofia) - CDNV (Sofia)                             0:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Stefan T.Stefanov-Tomito 5']
15 July 1949, Friday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                      0:0 
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                          3:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Hristo Mandalchev 3', 1:1 Hristo Mandalchev 78'-og, 3:1 Svetoslav Indzhev 79',84']
16 July 1949, Saturday:
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                  1:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Dimitar Stefanov 70', 1:1 M.Krastev 84'-pen]

                           Round 14 - postponed match

13 July 1949, Wednesday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Levski (Sofia)                             0:0 

                           Round 18 - postponed matches

15 July 1949, Friday:
Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                      0:0 
Spartak (Sofia) - Botev (Burgas)                          3:1 (0:1) 
  [0:1 Hristo Mandalchev 3', 1:1 Hristo Mandalchev 78'-og, 3:1 Svetoslav Indzhev 79',84']

                           Round 17 - postponed match

16 July 1949, Saturday:
CDNV (Sofia) - Benkovski (Vidin)                          4:0 (2:0) 
  [1:0 Stefan Bozhkov 5', 2:0 Dimitar Milanov 35', 3:0 Stefan Bozhkov 59',
   4:0 Stefan T.Stefanov-Tomito 78']

                           Round 18 - postponed match

16 July 1949, Saturday:
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Botev pri DNV (Varna)                  1:1 (0:0) 
  [0:1 Dimitar Stefanov 70', 1:1 M.Krastev 84'-pen]

                           Round 16 - postponed match

17 July 1949, Sunday:
Spartak (Sofia) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                        5:2 (1:2) 
  [1:0 Dimitar Andonov 16', 1:2 Krum Yanev 39'-pen,40'; 2:2 Rangelov 55',
   4:2 Lyubomir Konyarov 75',76'; 5:2 Svetoslav Indzhev 81']

Results grid
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Levski (Sofia) XXX 1:0 4:0 1:0 3:0 4:2 1:0 6:0 5:0 5:1 2. CDNV (Sofia) 0:0 XXX 3:2 1:4 1:1 3:1 5:0 0:0 4:0 2:0 3. Lokomotiv (Sofia) 0:1 2:2 XXX 3:2 0:0 1:0 0:0 4:0 2:0 1:1 4. Slavia (Sofia) 1:1 0:1 0:2 XXX 1:0 1:3 1:0 4:3 4:1 3:0 5. Spartak (Sofia) 1:1 1:0 0:1 1:1 XXX 1:0 5:2 2:1 1:0 3:1 6. Botev pri DNV (Varna) 2:3 2:0 1:0 1:0 3:1 XXX 0:1 3:2 2:1 2:1 7. Slavia (Plovdiv) 0:1 0:1 1:0 0:0 2:0 1:1 XXX 2:2 0:0 3:0 8. Marek (Dupnitsa) 1:3 0:1 0:3 0:3 0:2 1:1 2:2 XXX 1:0 2:0 9. Benkovski (Vidin) 0:3 0:2 2:2 0:1 0:3 2:2 1:1 4:0 XXX 1:0 10. Botev (Burgas) 0:1 1:2 0:2 2:3 1:1 2:4 1:1 2:1 2:1 XXX ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- top

Play-offs for Republikanska divizia

                           First Legs

27 August 1949, Saturday:
Septemvri (Sofia) - Marek (Dupnitsa)                      2:0 
28 August 1949, Sunday:
Rosstroy (Pavlikeni) - Slavia (Plovdiv)                   2:2 
Botev pri DNV (Plovdiv) - Benkovski (Vidin)               3:1 

                           Second Legs

3 September 1949, Saturday:
Slavia (Plovdiv) - Rosstroy (Pavlikeni)                   4:2; aggregate score: 6:4 
4 September 1949, Sunday:
Benkovski (Vidin) - Botev pri DNV (Plovdiv)               0:0; aggregate score: 1:3 
6 September 1949, Tuesday:
Marek (Dupnitsa) - Septemvri (Sofia)                      2:0; aggregate score: 2:2 

replay
7 September 1949, Wednesday: in Kyustendil: Marek (Dupnitsa) - Septemvri (Sofia) 1:0 top