A Republikanska futbolna grupa 1953

| Results grid |

Rounds: | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
        | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |

                           Final Standings:

                                        M    W   D   L    GD      P

 1. DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 28   19   5   4   48:22   43        Champion 
 2. Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)          28   18   6   4   64:23   42    [*]          
 3. VMS (Stalin)                       28   12   7   9   29:20   31                  [1.45 GR]
 4. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            28    9  13   6   30:29   31                  [1.03 GR]
 5. DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                28    9  12   7   42:33   30                  [1.27 GR]
 6. DSO Spartak (Pleven)               28    9  12   7   29:29   30                  [1.00 GR]
 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              28   10   9   9   30:32   29                 
 8. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             28   11   6  11   33:35   28                 
 9. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              28    9   9  10   29:29   27 [+]             
-------------------------------------------------------------------
10. DSO Akademik (Stalin)              28    9   7  12   26:43   25 [+]    Relegated
11. DNA (Plovdiv)                      28    8   8  12   29:31   24        Relegated [0.94 GR]
12. DSO Spartak (Sofia)                28    5  14   9   24:34   24        Relegated [0.71 GR]
13. DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               28    5  12  11   22:29   22 [+]    Relegated
14. VVS (Sofia)                        28    6   9  13   26:35   21 [+]    Relegated
15. DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)   28    3   7  18   23:60   13 [+][*] Relegated
--. Sboren otbor (Sofia)               13   11   0   2   37:8    -- [+][*] Relegated

Notes
  - CDNA (Sofia) is renamed to Sofiyski garnizon before the start of the season.
  - On 1 July 1953 Sboren otbor (Sofia) is removed from the group and its results are annulled.
  - DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) is relegated from the group following an attack on the referee and players from the opponents following the end of their home game against DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) on 22 August 1953. Their results up to this point still count, and their opponents until the end of the season are awarded 3:0 wins.

                           Round 1

14 March 1953, Saturday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               1:2  /annulled/ 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                        0:1 
15 March 1953, Sunday:
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) - VVS (Sofia)        1:3 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)             1:0 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             0:0 
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)                      0:1 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)           2:1 
16 March 1953, Monday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)             3:3 

                           Round 2

20 March 1953, Friday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                  1:1 
21 March 1953, Saturday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)          2:2 
22 March 1953, Sunday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DNA (Plovdiv)                     0:1 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - VMS (Stalin)                     3:2 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)           1:0 
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                         0:0 
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)   1:5  /annulled/ 
23 March 1953, Monday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)              1:1 

                           Round 3

28 March 1953, Saturday:
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)   1:0 
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                4:0  /annulled/ 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - VVS (Sofia)                       2:1 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            1:0 
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)                      2:1 
29 March 1953, Sunday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)            0:1 
30 March 1953, Monday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)                    1:2 
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)               abandoned * 
* - abandoned in 12' at 0:0.
24 June 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)               1:1 * 
* - continuation from 12'.

                           Round 4

1 April 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - VMS (Stalin)                    0:0 
4 April 1953, Saturday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              3:1  /annulled/ 
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)    0:0 
5 April 1953, Sunday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 3:2 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)              2:3 
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                     postponed 
6 April 1953, Monday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)         0:1 
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                        1:1 
29 April 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                     0:1 

                           Round 7 - match brought forward

7 April 1953, Tuesday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)                      0:2  /annulled/ 

                           Round 5

11 April 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)        4:0 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)        1:1 
12 April 1953, Sunday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                0:0 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)               0:2  /annulled/ 
VMS (Stalin) - VVS (Sofia)                                3:2 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                   0:1 
14 April 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)               1:2 
16 April 1953, Thursday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)                4:1 

                           Round 6

17 April 1953, Friday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                       3:1  /annulled/ 
18 April 1953, Saturday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)         0:4 
19 April 1953, Sunday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)              3:0 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)               1:2 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)             1:1 
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)   2:2 
20 April 1953, Monday:
VVS (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                               0:0 
21 April 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)               1:1 

                           Round 12 - match brought forward

22 April 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)        2:2 

                           Round 14 - match brought forward

22 April 1953, Wednesday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            2:0  /annulled/ 

                           Round 7

7 April 1953, Tuesday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)                      0:2  /annulled/ 
25 April 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)              3:0 
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov)       3:2 
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                         2:0 
26 April 1953, Sunday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)                      brought forward 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)       postponed 
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)                2:1 
27 April 1953, Monday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                2:0 
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)            3:2 
15 July 1953, Wednesday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)       5:0 

                           Round 4 - postponed match

29 April 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                     0:1 

                           Round 8

2 May 1953, Saturday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)             3:1 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)              1:1 
3 May 1953, Sunday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             postponed 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)              postponed 
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                1:2  /annulled/ 
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) - DNA (Plovdiv)      1:0 
4 May 1953, Monday:
VVS (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                   3:0 
5 May 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                        1:0 
1 June 1953, Monday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             1:2 
5 July 1953, Sunday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)              0:2 

                           Round 9

9 May 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               3:0 
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                          1:0 
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)           2:2 
10 May 1953, Sunday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)          2:0  /annulled/ 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)            0:1 
11 May 1953, Monday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                      0:0 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                       0:0 
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)    1:1 

                           Round 10

16 May 1953, Saturday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)          2:0 
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 3:0  /annulled/ 
17 May 1953, Sunday:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)    1:2 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DNA (Plovdiv)                     2:1 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - VMS (Stalin)                       1:0 
18 May 1953, Monday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              0:1 
19 May 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                 0:0 
20 May 1953, Wednesday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)                       1:2 

                           Round 11

22 May 1953, Friday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)               0:0 
23 May 1953, Saturday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                       1:0 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                      4:0 
24 May 1953, Sunday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)           7:1 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - VVS (Sofia)                      1:0 
25 May 1953, Monday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)     2:0 
26 May 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)           2:2 
29 May 1953, Friday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)              6:0  /annulled/ 

                           Round 12

22 April 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)        2:2 
29 May 1953, Friday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            postponed 
30 May 1953, Saturday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)                       2:2 
31 May 1953, Sunday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             annulled * 
* - initially postponed, then annulled following Sboren otbor's removal
    from the group.
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)        brought forward 
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                  1:1 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)         1:2 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                1:2 
VMS (Stalin) - DNA (Plovdiv)                              2:0 
4 June 1953, Thursday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            1:0 

                           Round 8 - postponed match

1 June 1953, Monday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)             1:2 

                           Round 15 - match brought forward

2 June 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)      4:3 

                           Round 12 - postponed match

4 June 1953, Thursday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            1:0 

                           Round 13

6 June 1953, Saturday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)       4:1 
7 June 1953, Sunday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                      2:2 
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                        postponed 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)          postponed 
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                postponed 
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)               postponed 
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              3:1  /annulled/ 
8 June 1953, Monday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - VVS (Sofia)                     0:0 
3 July 1953, Friday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)               3:1 
7 July 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                        0:2 
20 July 1953, Monday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                2:1 
28 October 1953, Wednesday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)          2:0 

                           Round 15 - match brought forward

7 June 1953, Sunday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)              0:0 

                           Round 3 - replay

24 June 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)               1:1 * 
* - continuation from 12'.

                           Round 14

22 April 1953, Wednesday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            2:0  /annulled/ 
25 June 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)              2:0 
26 June 1953, Friday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                        0:0 
27 June 1953, Saturday:
Sboren otbor (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)            brought forward 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)             1:0 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 postponed 
VMS (Stalin) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                  postponed 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                       postponed 
28 June 1953, Sunday:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)        1:1 
12 July 1953, Sunday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                       2:2 
16 July 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 1:1 
19 July 1953, Sunday:
VMS (Stalin) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                  1:0 

                           Round 13 - postponed match

3 July 1953, Friday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)               3:1 

                           Round 8 - postponed match

5 July 1953, Sunday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)              0:2 

                           Round 13 - postponed match

7 July 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                        0:2 

                           Round 15

2 June 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)      4:3 
7 June 1953, Sunday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)              0:0 
5 July 1953, Sunday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)            1:1 
8 July 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                postponed 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                 postponed 
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)              brought forward 
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)               1:0 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)      brought forward 
VVS (Sofia) - Sboren otbor (Sofia)                        annulled 
10 July 1953, Friday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                         1:0 
16 July 1953, Thursday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                1:1 
23 July 1953, Thursday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                 2:0 

                           Round 14 - postponed match

12 July 1953, Sunday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                       2:2 

                           Round 7 - postponed match

15 July 1953, Wednesday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)       5:0 

                           Round 14 - postponed match

16 July 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 1:1 

                           Round 15 - postponed match

16 July 1953, Thursday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                1:1 

                           Round 14 - postponed match

19 July 1953, Sunday:
VMS (Stalin) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                  1:0 

                           Round 13 - postponed match

20 July 1953, Monday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                2:1 

                           Round 15 - postponed match

23 July 1953, Thursday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                 2:0 

                           Round 16

27 July 1953, Monday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)             3:0 
28 July 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)             1:0 
29 July 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - VMS (Stalin)                      1:0 
31 July 1953, Friday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                        abandoned * 
* - abandoned in 12' at 0:0.
1 August 1953, Saturday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov)        1:0 
2 August 1953, Sunday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)             0:0 
3 August 1953, Monday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)           2:2 
14 October 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                        0:1 * 
* - a replay of the match, which started on 31 July 1953.
DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                                      bye

                           Round 17

18 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)              0:0 
23 August 1953, Sunday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)                     1:1 
26 August 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                  1:2 
6 October 1953, Tuesday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)                     1:0 
8 October 1953, Thursday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)          2:2 
14 October 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)           1:1 
21 October 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                         1:1 
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov)                      bye

                           Round 18

9 August 1953, Sunday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)   0:0 
11 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)               2:0 
15 August 1953, Saturday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DNA (Plovdiv)                    1:4 
15 September 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)            2:0 
23 September 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)            0:5 
28 September 1953, Monday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                       1:0 
13 October 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                      2:0 
DSO Spartak (Sofia)                                       bye

                           Round 19

10 August 1953, Monday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)                     0:1 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - VVS (Sofia)                        1:0 
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)    3:0 awd * 
* - initially postponed, then awarded, following DSO Cherveno zname's
    relegation.
26 September 1953, Saturday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                 1:0 
27 September 1953, Sunday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                    0:0 
1 October 1953, Thursday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)              0:3 
12 October 1953, Monday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)         7:0 
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                                     bye

                           Round 20

7 August 1953, Friday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)        1:3 
13 August 1953, Thursday:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)        4:1 
15 August 1953, Saturday:
VVS (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                                2:1 
11 September 1953, Friday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DNA (Plovdiv)                   2:0 
22 September 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)               0:5 
29 September 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                1:1 
17 October 1953, Saturday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                0:4 
DSO Spartak (Pleven)                                      bye

                           Round 21

5 August 1953, Wednesday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - VVS (Sofia)                               3:0 
6 August 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov)   4:2 
18 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)               1:0 
28 August 1953, Friday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)               1:0 
3 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)              0:0 
7 October 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)             1:1 
4 November 1953, Wednesday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)         3:1 
VMS (Stalin)                                              bye

                           Round 22

17 August 1953, Monday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              0:1 
18 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov) - VMS (Stalin)       0:0 
2 September 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                2:3 
17 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)            2:0 
18 September 1953, Friday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                0:3 
25 September 1953, Friday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                         0:3 
20 October 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)       0:1 
DNA (Plovdiv)                                             bye

                           Round 23

8 August 1953, Saturday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)              5:0 
14 August 1953, Friday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)             0:2 
6 September 1953, Sunday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)             1:0 
not scheduled:
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Cherveno zname (Stanke Dimitrov)      3:0 awd * 
* - awarded following DSO Cherveno zname's relegation.
7 September 1953, Monday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                        1:2 
8 October 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)              1:1 
24 October 1953, Saturday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                   1:0 
DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                                       bye

                           Round 24

19 August 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                       1:2 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)           0:0 
22 August 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - VMS (Stalin)                      0:3 
not scheduled:
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)    0:3 awd * 
* - awarded following DSO Cherveno zname's relegation.
25 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)               2:0 
27 August 1953, Thursday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)            0:1 
8 November 1953, Sunday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                          2:3 
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                                 bye

                           Round 25

16 August 1953, Sunday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                 4:1 
8 September 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - VVS (Sofia)                       1:0 
DNA (Plovdiv) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)                     0:0 
not scheduled:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)    3:0 awd * 
* - awarded following DSO Cherveno zname's relegation.
12 September 1953, Saturday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)              1:1 
23 September 1953, Wednesday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                       2:0 
10 October 1953, Saturday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)          1:1 
DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                                        bye

                           Round 26

7 August 1953, Friday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)               1:1 
30 August 1953, Sunday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DNA (Plovdiv)                      0:0 
7 September 1953, Monday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)           0:0 
17 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                       0:1 
19 September 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)           2:2 
not scheduled:
DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)     0:3 awd * 
* - awarded following DSO Cherveno zname's relegation.
20 September 1953, Sunday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)                      3:0 
DSO Akademik (Stalin)                                     bye

                           Round 27

13 August 1953, Thursday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)            0:0 
26 August 1953, Wednesday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - VMS (Stalin)                              1:1 
3 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - VVS (Sofia)                       1:1 
5 September 1953, Saturday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                0:0 
not scheduled:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)        0:3 awd * 
* - awarded following DSO Cherveno zname's relegation.
11 September 1953, Friday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                  0:0 
14 September 1953, Monday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)         1:0 
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)                                    bye

                           Round 28

5 August 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)               1:0 
22 August 1953, Saturday:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)       1:2 * 
* - DSO Cherveno zname is relegated from the group, following attacks by
    local supporters on the referee and players from the visiting team
    after the end of the game.
24 August 1953, Monday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                     0:3 
10 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)          3:1 
11 September 1953, Friday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                        3:0 
21 September 1953, Monday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                      1:0 
24 October 1953, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                3:0 
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)                                     bye

                           Round 29

10 August 1953, Monday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - VMS (Stalin)                  0:0 
11 August 1953, Tuesday:
DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)              0:0 
22 August 1953, Saturday:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                 3:0 
16 September 1953, Wednesday:
DSO Udarnik (Sofia) - DNA (Plovdiv)                       5:2 
24 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Akademik (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Plovdiv)             2:1 
15 October 1953, Thursday:
VVS (Sofia) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)                        2:2 
not scheduled:
DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) - DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov)        3:0 awd 
DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)                                   bye

                           Round 30

21 August 1953, Friday:
DSO Stroitel (Sofia) - DSO Udarnik (Sofia)                0:1 
3 September 1953, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) - DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo)            1:2 
4 October 1953, Sunday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Akademik (Stalin)              3:0 
not scheduled:
DSO Ch.zname (St.Dimitrov) - DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)      0:3 awd 
9 October 1953, Friday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia)               0:0 
17 October 1953, Saturday:
DNA (Plovdiv) - Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia)                 0:3 awd * 
* - the home team doesn't show up.
20 October 1953, Tuesday:
VMS (Stalin) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                         0:0 
VVS (Sofia)                                               bye

                           Round 13 - postponed match

28 October 1953, Wednesday:
Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)          2:0 

Results grid
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. DSO Dinamo (Sofia) XXX 0:5 1:0 5:0 1:1 3:0 2:1 1:0 2:1 4:1 0:1 0:0 1:0 1:0 2:0 --- 2. Sofiyski garnizon (Sofia) 0:1 XXX 0:0 5:0 2:1 2:0 3:1 1:1 1:0 7:0 2:0 7:1 2:2 1:0 3:0* --- 3. VMS (Stalin) 0:0 1:0 XXX 0:0 3:0 2:0 2:1 1:0 0:0 0:1 2:0 1:2 1:0 3:2 3:2 --- 4. DSO Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 0:2 0:1 0:0 XXX 1:1 2:0 0:0 2:0 1:0 0:0 2:0 1:0 0:0 0:0 4:3 --- 5. DSO Udarnik (Sofia) 1:2 2:2 0:2 1:1 XXX 0:0 1:2 0:3 0:0 1:1 5:2 4:1 1:1 2:0 1:1 --- 6. DSO Spartak (Pleven) 1:1 3:1 1:0 1:0 1:2 XXX 0:0 0:0 1:1 3:0 0:0 2:0 3:0 1:0 4:2 (0:2) 7. DSO Lokomotiv (Sofia) 0:3 0:4 2:0 2:2 0:5 1:1 XXX 0:1 3:0 3:1 0:1 1:0 1:1 1:1 3:0* --- 8. DSO Minyor (Dimitrovo) 1:2 1:3 3:2 1:1 2:3 0:0 0:1 XXX 1:1 2:0 1:4 0:0 1:0 1:0 4:1 --- 9. DSO Spartak (Plovdiv) 3:0 1:2 0:3 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:0 1:2 XXX 1:0 2:1 1:0 3:0 2:1 4:0 --- 10. DSO Akademik (Stalin) 0:4 0:1 1:0 2:2 2:0 0:0 0:2 3:2 2:1 XXX 0:1 3:1 0:0 1:0 2:2 --- 11. DNA (Plovdiv) 0:1 0:3* 1:1 0:1 2:2 4:0 0:1 1:2 0:0 1:1 XXX 0:0 2:2 3:0 3:0*(0:2) 12. DSO Spartak (Sofia) 1:1 2:2 1:0 3:3 0:0 2:3 0:0 2:0 1:1 1:0 1:2 XXX 0:0 1:1 3:0* --- 13. DSO Stroitel (Sofia) 3:2 2:2 0:1 1:0 0:1 2:0 0:1 1:2 0:1 3:0 1:0 1:1 XXX 0:0 0:0 --- 14. VVS (Sofia) 2:3 3:0 2:1 0:3 0:3 1:1 2:2 3:0 1:0 1:2 0:0 0:0 2:2 XXX 1:0 --- 15. DSO Cherveno zname (St.Dimitrov) 0:3* 1:2 0:0 0:3* 0:3* 2:2 1:1 1:2 4:1 0:3* 1:0 0:0 1:0 1:3 XXX (1:5) 16. Sboren otbor (Sofia) (3:0)(2:0)(3:1)(2:0)(1:2) --- (3:1) --- (3:1)(6:0) --- (4:0)(1:2) --- --- XXX ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- top