Kupa na Savetskata armia 1950


Okrazhni qualifications

Rules
  - All teams not participating in A RFG and B RFG have the right to participate.
  - The qualifiers are carried out at regional (okrazhno) level and in Sofia, until 14 okrazhni winners are determined.

Okrazhni winners

Stalinski okrag: Botev pri VMS (Stalin)
Kolarovgradski okrag: DSO Spartak (Kolarovgrad)
Rusenski okrag: DSO Dinamo (Ruse)
Gornooryahovski okrag: DSO Cherveno zname (Gabrovo)
Plevenski okrag: DSO Spartak (Pleven)
Vrachanski okrag: DSO Cherveno zname (Berkovitsa)
Vidinski okrag: DSO Dinamo (Lom)
Sofiyski okrag: DSNM (Svoge)
Blagoevgradski okrag*: _ (Blagoevgrad) /unknown team from Blagoevgrad/
Plovdivski okrag: unknown team
Haskovski okrag: DSO Stroitel (Dimitrovgrad)
Starozagorski okrag: DSO Stroitel (Stara Zagora)
Burgasski okrag: DSO Cherveno zname (Pomorie)
Yambolski okrag: DSO Cherveno zname (Yambol)

* - Up until 5 May 1950 the city of Blagoevgrad and its okrag are named Gorna Dzhumaya and Gornodzhumayski okrag respectively.

top


Final stages

1/8 finals

DSO Torpedo (Ruse)0 DSO Spartak (Pleven)2
DSO Stroitel (Burgas)0 DSO Stroitel (Sofia)1
DSO Dinamo (Sofia)3 DSNM (Svoge)1
DSO Torpedo (Pleven)2 DSO Spartak (Sofia)2 after extra time
DSO Torpedo (Plovdiv)0 Narodna voyska (Sofia)1 after extra time
DSO Torpedo (Sofia)4 DSO Spartak (Stalin)2
DSO Akademik (Sofia)3 DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo)0
DSO Cherveno zname (Marek)1 DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)3

1/4 finals

DSO Spartak (Pleven)4 DSO Stroitel (Sofia)0
DSO Dinamo (Sofia)3 DSO Spartak (Sofia)0
Narodna voyska (Sofia)2 DSO Torpedo (Sofia)0
DSO Akademik (Sofia)3 DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)0

1/2 finals

DSO Spartak (Pleven)0 DSO Dinamo (Sofia)1
Narodna voyska (Sofia)0 DSO Akademik (Sofia)0 after extra time

Final

DSO Dinamo (Sofia)1 Narodna voyska (Sofia)1 after extra time

First Round

Rules
  - Participate the 14 okrazhni winners and the 20 B RFG teams, which enter the competition at this stage.
  - 20 of the 34 teams are drawn into 10 pairs with regional proximity between the teams of each pair. 5 teams from each B RFG and 4 qualifiers (a total of 14 teams) bye.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

30 July 1950, Sunday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (Berkovitsa)     4:0 
DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo) - DSO Ch.zname (Blagoevgrad)      7:1 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Torpedo (Gorna Oryahovitsa)    5:1 
DSO Dinamo (Stalin) - DSO Spartak (Kolarovgrad)           3:1 
DSO Cherveno zname (Yambol) - DSO Cherv.zname (Pomorie)   2:1 
DSO Cherv.zname (Gabrovo) - DSO Cherv.zname (Pavlikeni)   1:2 
DSO Stroitel (Dimitrovgrad) - DSO Dinamo (Pazardzhik)     0:1 
DSO Stroitel (Stara Zagora) - DSO Stroitel (Burgas)       0:3 
DSO Dinamo (Lom) - DSO Stroitel (Svishtov)                4:3 (3:3) aet 
DSO Dinamo (Ruse) - DSO Cherveno zname (Silistra)         5:0 
DSO Torpedo (Ruse)                                        bye
DSO Dinamo (Pleven)                                       bye
DSO Stroitel (Kolarovgrad)                                bye
DSO Stroitel (Vidin)                                      bye
DSO Dinamo (Vratsa)                                       bye
DSO Cherveno zname (Samokov)                              bye
DSO Torpedo (Stara Zagora)                                bye
DSO Dinamo (Yambol)                                       bye
DSO Dinamo (Plovdiv)                                      bye
DSO Torpedo (Haskovo)                                     bye
Botev pri VMS (Stalin)                                    bye
DSNM (Svoge)                                              bye

top


Second Round

Rules
  - Participate the 24 winners from the First Round.
  - 24 teams are drawn into 12 pairs with regional proximity between the teams of each pair.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

6 August 1950, Sunday:
DSO Torpedo (Ruse) - DSO Dinamo (Ruse)                    3:0 
DSO Torpedo (Stara Zagora) - DSO Cherveno zname (Yambol)  2:1 
DSO Dinamo (Pazardzhik) - DSO Dinamo (Plovdiv)            2:0 
DSNM (Svoge) - DSO Cherveno zname (Samokov)               -1- 
8 of the pairs and their results are not known.
The winners from those pairs:
- Botev pri VMS (Stalin);
- DSO Stroitel (Kolarovgrad);
- DSO Cherveno zname (Pavlikeni);
- DSO Spartak (Pleven);
- DSO Stroitel (Vidin);
- DSO Spartak (Sofia);
- DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo);
- DSO Stroitel (Burgas).
The losers from those pairs:
- DSO Dinamo (Stalin);
- DSO Dinamo (Pleven);
- DSO Dinamo (Vratsa);
- DSO Dinamo (Lom);
- the Blagoevgradski okrag qualifiers winner;
- the Plovdivski okrag qualifiers winner;
- DSO Torpedo (Haskovo);
- DSO Dinamo (Yambol).

top


Third Round

Rules
  - Participate the 12 winners from the Second Round.
  - 12 teams are drawn into 6 pairs with regional proximity between the teams of each pair.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

12 August 1950, Saturday:
DSO Spartak (Sofia) - DSO Torpedo (Stara Zagora)          1:0 (0:0) aet 
13 August 1950, Sunday:
DSO Stroitel (Burgas) - Botev pri VMS (Stalin)            1:0 
DSO Stroitel (Kolarovgrad) - DSO Torpedo (Ruse)           0:2 
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Cherveno zname (Pavlikeni)     3:0 awd * 
* - initially 0:1, then awarded.
DSNM (Svoge) - DSO Stroitel (Vidin)                       3:2 
DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo) - DSO Dinamo (Pazardzhik)         -1- * 
* - Match could be played in Pazardzhik too.

top

1/8 finals

Rules
  - Participate the 6 Third Round winners and the 10 "A" RFG teams, which enter the competition at this stage.
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSNM (Svoge)                         3:1 
DSO Torpedo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Stalin)                4:2 
DSO Stroitel (Burgas) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)              0:1 
DSO Torpedo (Ruse) - DSO Spartak (Pleven)                 0:2 
DSO Akademik (Sofia) - DSO Torpedo (Dimitrovo)            3:0 awd * 
* - initially 1:2, then awarded against DSO Torpedo for using an
    ineligible player.
DSO Cherveno zname (Marek) - DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)   1:3 
DSO Torpedo (Pleven) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                2:2 (2:2) aet 
DSO Torpedo (Plovdiv) - Narodna voyska (Sofia)            0:1 (0:0, 0:0) aet 

replay
DSO Torpedo (Pleven) - DSO Spartak (Sofia) 0:3 top

1/4 finals

Rules
  - Participate the 8 winners from the 1/8 finals as follows: "A" RFG (6/10), Severna "B" RFG (0/10), Yuzhna "B" RFG (1/10), zonal groups (1).
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Stroitel (Sofia)               4:0 
Narodna voyska (Sofia) - DSO Torpedo (Sofia)              2:0 
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - DSO Spartak (Sofia)                  3:0 
DSO Akademik (Sofia) - DSO Cherveno zname (Sofia)         3:0 

top


1/2 finals

Rules
  - Participate the 8 winners from the 1/8 finals as follows: "A" RFG (3/10), Severna "B" RFG (0/10), Yuzhna "B" RFG (0/10), zoni (1).
  - Winners are determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - Hosting is determined by draw.

23 November 1950, Thursday:
DSO Spartak (Pleven) - DSO Dinamo (Sofia)                 0:1 
Narodna voyska (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Sofia)             0:0 (0:0, 0:0) aet 

replay
24 November 1950, Friday: Narodna voyska (Sofia) - DSO Akademik (Sofia) 4:1 top

Final

Rules
  - Participate the 2 winners from the 1/2 finals as follows: "A" RFG (2/10).
  - Winner is determined over one leg with two extra time periods of 15 minutes each if score is level after regular time. If score is still level at the end of extra time, the match is replayed on the next day at the same venue.
  - The match is played at a neutral venue.

26 November 1950, Sunday:
in Sofia, "Narodna armia" st.:
DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - Narodna voyska (Sofia)               1:1 (0:0, 1:1) aet 

replay
27 November 1950, Monday: in Sofia, "Narodna armia" st.: DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - Narodna voyska (Sofia) 1:1 (0:1, 1:1) aet
second replay
3 December 1950, Sunday: DSO Dinamo (Sofia) - Narodna voyska (Sofia) 1:0 (0:0, 0:0) aet top